US Transit Visa2018-05-22T15:03:13+00:00

US Transit Visa

US Transit Visa

A foreign national who intends to enter the United States for a short duration or transiting through the airport to another country is required to obtain a  Transit Visa – C1 is a non-immigrant visa for US. Reach us to know more about US transit visa process, US transit visa checklist and US transit visa fees.

US Transit Visa is generally required for the following purposes:-

A) A foreign national traveling to another country who will have a brief layover in the United States

B) A passenger embarking from a foreign port on a ship which is travelling to another country, other than the United States, but at the time of the journey, the ship makes port in the United States with no objective of landing in the United States.

C) A crew member traveling to the United States as a passenger to join a ship or aircraft mostly issued a combination C-1/D visa.

D) A foreign citizen proceeding in immediate and continuous transit through the United States to or from the United Nations Headquarters District, needs to have a diplomatic transit (C-2) visa. Travel within the United States will be restricted to the New York City and nearby places.

US Transit Visa Checklist

  • Valid Original Passport – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States. If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application

  • A foreign national who intends to enter the United States for a short duration or transiting through the airport to another country is required to obtain a C1 Transit Visa is a nonimmigrant visa for US

  • Proof of your onward travel arrangements and/or permission to enter another country after departing the United States

  • Employment proof

Sanctum Consulting US Transit Visa Process & Services

  • Filling US transit visa application form

  • Paying US transit visa fee at bank if required and scheduling Appointment with preferred language of your Choice (English, Hindi, Telugu etc.) as per the availability

  • Customizing US transit visa document checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Providing required letter formats if necessary

  • Helping with the list of probable printed question for USA Visa Interview

  • Paying the US visa fee at the Bank

  • Scheduling Appointment with the US Consulate in Preferred Dates and Language of your Choice (English, Hindi, Telugu etc) with 3 times reschedule options

  • Preparing the complete travel Itinerary if necessary

  • Mock Interview preparation with options of face to face at our office premises or though telephone or Skype calls

  • Authorization letter formats to collect passports

Frequently Asked Questions – US Transit Visa

A transit visa is valid for a very short duration granted to you depending on your nationality and destination country, when you make a connection in a foreign airport or cross through a foreign country. 

Yes an applicant must hold confirmed flight ticket till the final destination of their arrival if they have a connecting flight through another country’s airport

Generally there are no age limits for transit visa. However there might be exceptions for few countries. Please contact our consultants for more details.

Some transit visas allow you to exit the airport and roam around for limited duration while some of the countries only let the applicants stay in the airport for a specified duration of make terminal changes within he airport. To know more, contact us.

US TOURIST VISA
US BUSINESS VISA