US Partner and Dependent Visa2018-05-22T10:52:24+00:00

US Partner Visa

US Partner Visa

US Dependent Visa category allows the dependants of an individual who is on US work visa [For example: H1B / L1] to apply for dependent visa to be able to join their partners or family members in the US. Dependent visa applications are generally applicable to immediate family like spouse and children. If you are the principal holder of a valid H visa, your spouses, and/or unmarried children (under age 21) may receive an H-4 visa to accompany you to the United States. Similarly there are many other US visa types such as L1, O, F etc and the holder of such visas can take their family members to US on dependant visa according to their respective visa categories. Accumulate more details about the visa type, the document checklist and the complete process to apply for the visa and hoe to fill up the form.

US Partner Visa Checklist And Requirements For Applicants

  • Original Passport

  • Marriage Certificate

  • Birth Certificates of children (original) for dependent visa

  • If working/worked, need to provide employment

US Partner Visa Checklist And Requirements For Inviter

  • Bonafide Letter from the employer

  • I-797 and I-129 copies

  • W2 Forms for last 2 years

  • Utility Bills

  • Employment Reference Letter

  • Letter from the sponsor confirming the relationship status

Sanctum Consulting US Partner Visa / US Dependent Visa Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Scheduling Appointment with the US Consulate in Preferred Dates and Language of your Choice (English, Hindi, Telugu etc.)

  • Paying the visa fee at the Bank

  • Writing Detailed Invitation Letter for the sponsor and cover letter for the applicant

  • Suggesting the Financials to be maintained

  • Helping with the required letter formats from the employer

  • Mock Interview preparation with options of face to face at our office premises or though telephone or Skype calls

Frequently Asked Questions – US Partner Visa / US Dependent Visa

An applicant whose spouse/ partner is working or settled in a country outside their home country would be required to apply for dependent / partner visa to be lawfully eligible to reside together in the country of their spouse’s residence.

The type of visa depends on the primary applicant’s visa category.

The documents related to the financials of the dependent and the primary applicants, proof of relationship with the primary applicant are generally required for the visa process.

One of the major reasons for a dependent / partner visa refusal would be that the Embassy is not satisfied that you are in a genuine relationship with your partner/spouse.

The documents related to the financials of the dependent and the primary applicants, proof of relationship with the primary applicant are generally required for the visa process.

Social security numbers are not granted to dependents or partners of the primary applicant. SSN number is only granted to people who are working in US.

US BUSINESS VISA
US WORK VISA