UK Work Visa2018-05-21T16:59:13+00:00

UK Work Visa

UK Work Visa

If an applicant is intending to visit the UK for employment purpose, they are required to apply for a UK work visa as well as an employment offer in order to take up work in the country for a temporary period till the visa validity.The United Kingdom greets foreign workers in various occupations where the employee can apply for intra company transfers into a role that can’t be filled by a local recruit in UK. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months. Reach us to know more about UK work visa requirements, document checklist, and online application for filling and booking appointment to complete your visa application process.

Applicant’s Document Checklist for UK Work Visa

  • Copy of all pages of passport

  • Copy of all educational certificates of your Bachelors (also Masters if applicable) degree including mark sheets

  • Copy of Degree award certificates

  • If degree from UK, Transcript and degree award certificate

  • Copy of latest detailed resume

  • Work experience certificates (from all your previous employer )

Employer’s  Document Checklist for UK Work Visa Process

  • The job must require a qualification of at least an S/NVQ Level 3

  • The compensation offered to the prospective migrant must be appropriate to the job and the local labor market

  • The employee must have been employed by an overseas branch of the organization for at least 6 months immediately before transferring to the UK

  • The employer who wishes to employ the prospective migrant must have an Employer Sponsorship License

  • To employ intra-company transferees, the employer must provide evidence that the UK branch and the overseas branch of the company are linked by common control or ownership.

Sanctum Consulting UK Work Visa Services

  • Assisting the Indian employer and employee from starting till end in terms of documentation

  • Helping the employer write the employee specialty occupation in technical terms but lay man understand ability

  • Filling the application and petition related documents 

  • Coordinating the employer’s attorney in UK to submit the documents as per the UKBA guidelines

Frequently Asked Questions – UK Work Visa

The Employer contract should mention about the position, salary and other work related points in it.

You can get a work visa for UK if you have a valid employment offer from any UK company.

Yes. It is mandatory to get the educational documents and marriage certificate attested for the visa.

Yes. It is mandatory to get the educational documents and marriage certificate attested for the visa.
UK TOURIST VISA
UK BUSINESS VISA