UK Partner and Dependent Visa2018-05-22T10:41:50+00:00

UK Partner Visa

UK Partner Visa

UK Dependent Visa is characteristically designed for individuals who are spouse or family members of a foreign national staying and working in UK on employment visa or resident permit and have plans to travel to there to reside with family member for a limited duration as long as the primary applicant’s visa is valid. Employment visa holders are eligible to apply for UK Dependant visa for their spouses and children under 18 years of age. For UK spouse visa, the person sponsoring for the trip must have sufficient funds and should be able to give proof of accommodation and both the partners must provide evidence stating their intention of staying together. Reach us to initiate UK dependent or partner visa process and know more about the online visa application form and document checklist.

UK Partner Visa Checklist And Requirements For Applicant

  • Original Passport

  • 2 coloured photograph 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm. with white background

  • Pay slips and Income Tax Return for the last 3 yrs 

  • Bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Marriage Certificate

  • Police clearance certificate (above 18 years)

UK Partner Visa Checklist and Requirements For Inviter

  • Copy of Passport ( Front, Last and Visa Pages)

  • Tax statements and bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Residence proof 

  • Letter from the Sponsor confirming the relationship status

  • Employment Reference Letter

  • 3 Months Bank Statements with the required balance to be maintained

  • P-60 for the last 3 years

Sanctum Consulting UK Partner / UK Dependent Visa Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Writing Detailed Invitation Letter for the sponsor and cover letter for the applicant

  • Suggesting the Financials to be maintained

  • Helping with the required letter formats from the employer

  • Medical test appointment booking if required

  • Complete End to End support for the entire process

Frequently Asked Questions – UK Partner Visa / UK Dependent Visa

An applicant whose spouse/ partner is working or settled in a country outside their home country would be required to apply for dependent / partner visa to be lawfully eligible to reside together in the country of their spouse’s residence.

The type of visa depends on the primary applicant’s visa category.

One of the major reasons for a dependent / partner visa refusal would be that the Embassy is not satisfied that you are in a genuine relationship with your partner/spouse.

The documents related to the financials of the dependent and the primary applicants, proof of relationship with the primary applicant are generally required for the visa process.

UK BUSINESS VISA
UK WORK VISA