Switzerland Partner and Dependent Visa2018-05-22T10:48:07+00:00

Switzerland Partner Visa

Switzerland Partner Visa

Family members of Switzerland resident permit holders who are currently working and staying in Switzerland can relocate there to unite with family under Switzerland dependent visa category which falls under long stay visa. Employment visa or resident permit holders are eligible to apply for Switzerland Dependant visa for their spouses and children under 18 years of age. The sponsor is required to display steady financial history and enough balance in their account to support the application of their dependants. The dependants can stay there for a limited duration as stated in their visa stamping, mostly, as long as the primary applicant’s visa is valid. Contact visa consultants for professional guidance about Switzerland dependant or partner visa process.

Switzerland Partner Visa Checklist And Requirements For Applicant

  • Original Passport

  • 2 coloured photograph 35* 40 mm with white background

  • Pay slips and Income Tax Return for the last 3 yrs 

  • Bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Marriage Certificate

  • Health Certificates (if applicable).

Switzerland Partner Visa Checklist And Requirements For Inviter

  • Copy of Passport (Front, Last and Visa Pages)

  • Resident Permit card copy

  • Tax statements and bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Residence proof 

  • Meet the financial funds in order to support spouse for 3 years from the date he/she becomes a permanent resident

  • Employment Reference Letter

Sanctum Consulting Switzerland Partner Visa / Switzerland Dependent Visa Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Writing Detailed Invitation Letter for the sponsor and cover letter for the applicant

  • Suggesting the Financials to be maintained

  • Helping with the required letter formats from the employer

  • Complete End to End support for the entire process

Frequently Asked Questions – Switzerland Partner Visa / Switzerland Dependent Visa

An applicant whose spouse/ partner is working or settled in a country outside their home country would be required to apply for dependent / partner visa to be lawfully eligible to reside together in the country of their spouse’s residence.

The type of visa depends on the primary applicant’s visa category.

One of the major reasons for a dependent / partner visa refusal would be that the Embassy is not satisfied that you are in a genuine relationship with your partner/spouse.

The documents related to the financials of the dependent and the primary applicants, proof of relationship with the primary applicant are generally required for the visa process.

SWITZERLAND BUSINESS VISA
SWITZERLAND WORK VISA