Switzerland Business Visa Application, Requirements and Guidelines

A spurt in business activities can be witnessed internationally among various countries. An attempt to flourish the business has led to an attempt to establish business relationships among the organization. Switzerland is one of the prosperous European nation welcoming thousands of business professionals in the country on Switzerland business visa. The primary aim of this business travel is to encourage business growth the organizations indulged in creating mutually beneficial business goals and the overall growth of the country’s economy. And thus we see a rise in Switzerland business visa applications at the Swiss Embassies worldwide.

Switzerland Business Visa

About Switzerland Business and Economy

Sound business policies, enhanced business climate, and flexible regulations are the key factors to make Switzerland a country favorable for business engagements. The economic strength of the country mostly banks on its financial, manufacturing, electronics, pharmaceuticals, and service sectors. These are some of the highly developed sectors drawing the attention of organizations globally. Therefore indulging in business activities With Swiss companies sparks up a lucrative business opportunity for overseas organizations. Switzerland business visa is availed by employees and business representatives of numerous small and large scale multinational companies to gain official entry permit to the country. In the below fragments, we will further indulge in discussions related to Switzerland business visa and its prerequisites to initiating the visa application process.

What is Switzerland Business Visa?

Most nationalities belonging to non-EU nations are required to apply for Schengen visas. Indian nationals planning a business trip to Switzerland must hold a valid business visa to enter the country. Switzerland business visa or Schengen visa is precisely aimed for people planning for business travel to Switzerland. The visa issued by the Embassy grants permission to the applicant to visit the country for business purposes such as meeting up clients, taking part in business conferences, promotional activities etc. The business visa is categorized as Schengen short stay Type C visa. Switzerland business visa is generally valid for a maximum duration of 90 days. However, validity strictly depends on the Switzerland Embassy. The Embassy in most cases grants the visa as per the travel dates.

Switzerland Business Visa Document Checklist

The most important task lies ahead is the collection of documents. Intimated thinking about the documents? Keep your worries aside.  Being distressed is not going to help you in any way. Take a dive into the information pinned on the official website about the Switzerland business visa application process and documents. Documentation involves a complex series of steps vital for smooth progress of your visa application at the Switzerland Embassy in India. Here we will take a peek through the document checklist required for Switzerland Business Visa.

Applicant’s Documents

  • Original current passport with a validity of 6 months. Attach all the previous passports if applicable
  • 3 Photographs 35–40 mm in width close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in the white background
  • Switzerland business visa application form
  • Cover letter with a detailed explanation of the business trip, the entry and exit date, sponsorship etc
  • Last 3 month’s salary financial statements
  • Bonafide letter from an employee
  • Pay stubs for the last 3 months
  • Income Tax Returns or Form 16 A for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000
  • Round trip flight itinerary
  • Accommodation proof for the complete trip duration

Employer’s Documents  

  • Company registration document copy
  • Company Covering Letter on official letterhead with stamp and signature of the authorized signatory
  • Company tax returns for last 3 years
  • Company financial documents
  • Conference registration proof and invitation letter if not been invited from Switzerland counterpart 

Inviter’s Documents 

  • Invitation letter from the business partner in Switzerland (Original or copy, signed & stamped) mentioning the invitee details, the dates, and purpose of the trip with a detailed schedule of the business meetings or training (day to day schedule) 

Accumulating the documents along with the application form, covering letter and tour itineraries must be followed by a detailed review. Let the visa officer not pit into any minor gaffes and look for reasons to refuse your visa. Being careful all through the process ensures a hassle free visa process. Schengen visa processing follows a strict set of rules. Hence the visa officers may not overlook even the slightest errors. We will now move to the next section about the steps to be followed to apply for the visa.

Steps to Apply for a Switzerland Business Visa

The first step to initiate a Switzerland business visa starts with the appointment booking. Schedule a visa appointment on the Switzerland facilitation center website. Fill up the visa application form with appropriate details. Collect all the documents according to the document checklist. Submit the documents on the date of appointment and provide your biometrics date at the facilitation center. If you have already applied for a Schengen visa within 5 years and provided your biometrics, you can use an agent on your behalf to submit your visa application. Pay the business visa fee and collect the payment receipt with the application tracking number.

Switzerland Business Visa – FAQ

How can I get the Switzerland business visa document checklist?

You can download the official document checklist from the Swiss visa facilitation centre website. The facilitation centres are authorized by the Embassies to collect the visa applications from the application.

How long does it take to get Switzerland business visa?

Switzerland business visa is processed typically within a duration of approximately 7 to 10 working days at the Switzerland Embassy in India. The process time can be affected due to unanticipated circumstances. If the Embassy calls the applicant for an interview or asks for additional documents it may extend the visa processing time.

How much is the Switzerland visa fee?

The Switzerland visa fee costs around INR. 5000 for applicants aged above 12 yrs. Applicants between 6 and 12 are charged INR. 3000/-. Applicants below 6 years are exempted from paying any visa fee. Apart from the visa fee additional fees including the facilitation, courier, sms charges are to be paid at the facilitation center.

How early can I apply for Switzerland visa?

You can lodge your visa application 90 days prior to the date of your travel to Schengen countries.

Do Indian nationals need a visa to Switzerland?

Yes, an Indian passport holder must apply for a valid Switzerland visa to gain entry to the country for various travel purposes.

Can I travel to Switzerland with a Schengen visa?

Yes, you can travel to Switzerland on a Schengen visa as Switzerland is also one of the Schengen countries. According to the Schengen treaty on a Schengen visa, you can travel to all the 26 Schengen nations without any restriction till the validity of your Schengen visa.