South Africa Partner Visa2018-05-22T11:01:50+00:00

South Africa Partner Visa

South Africa Partner Visa

To qualify for a family members stay permit in South Africa, the spouse of applicants must be working in South Africa or hold South African citizenship or permanent residence. South Africa Dependent Visa or Partner Visa allows applicants who intend to go to South Africa for family reunion or to stay for a limited period of time, who are family members of South Africa citizens or foreign nationals with South Africa permanent residence or Work Permit. If you are the principal holder of a valid visa, your spouses, and/or unmarried children (under age 21) may receive South Africa visa to accompany you. Reach us to initiate your South Africa partner visa process and get detailed document checklist.

South Africa Partner Visa requirements And Checklist For Applicants

  • Original Passport

  • 2 coloured photograph 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm. with white background

  • Pay slips and Income Tax Return for the last 3 yrs 

  • Bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Marriage Certificate

  • Radiological Report issued by a registered radiologist certifying that the applicant has been examined by him or her with regard to active pulmonary TB signs.

  • Medical Report issued by registered medical practitioner with regard to applicant’s general state of health.

  • Police clearance certificate (above 18 years) from MEA

South Africa Partner Visa Requirements And Checklist For Inviter

  • Copy of the host’s ID or copy of residential status, (permanent residence permit or work permit and passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page (INDIAN PASSPORTS) and Host ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS or South African Police (South Africa)

  • Invitation letter from the host in South Africa. The letter must include physical/street address, as well as contact details of the host with name, designation and signature; and attested by commissioner of OATHS or south African police(south Africa)

  • Tax statements and bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Residence proof of host form south Africa(attested)

  • Police clearance certificate

  • Employment Reference Letter

Sanctum Consulting South Africa Partner Visa / South Africa Dependent Visa Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Writing Detailed Invitation Letter for the sponsor and cover letter for the applicant

  • Suggesting the Financials to be maintained

  • Helping with the required letter formats from the employer

  • Medical test appointment booking if required

  • Complete End to End support for the entire process

Frequently Asked Questions – South Africa Partner Visa / South Africa Dependent Visa

An applicant whose spouse/ partner is working or settled in a country outside their home country would be required to apply for dependent / partner visa to be lawfully eligible to reside together in the country of their spouse’s residence.

The type of visa depends on the primary applicant’s visa category.

One of the major reasons for a dependent / partner visa refusal would be that the Embassy is not satisfied that you are in a genuine relationship with your partner/spouse.

The documents related to the financials of the dependent and the primary applicants, proof of relationship with the primary applicant are generally required for the visa process.

SOUTH AFRICA BUSINESS VISA
SOUTH AFRICA WORK VISA