Norway Tourist Visa Requirements, Information, and Application

The natural landscape, the beautiful train routes, the scenic drives are the best ways to explore the magical beauty of the Norwegian sights. Norway tourist visa is in great demand among travelers willing to visit the country for tourism. Having a valid Norway tourist visa gives you access to this spectacularly beautiful Scandinavian country. Keep moving with your travel itinerary planning and apply for the visa well in advance.

The legendary fjords of Norway are things of wonder a traveler must witness in their lifetime. Start your excavation today about the Norway visa application process to pave a smooth path towards discovering the Northern lights, mountains, glaciers and all the other marvelous sights the country has in store. There is so much nature here that the sights and the sounds keep a traveler enthused in vitality to the glory of Norway. Here we make an endeavor to share particulars about Norway Schengen visa in abundance. We hope this effort will help our valuable readers to collect ample information about the Norway visa application process.

Norway visa blog

What is Norway Schengen Visa?

Norway Schengen visa or tourist visa categorized as short stay Type C visa is designed for interested people looking for a gateway to enter Norway lawfully for tourism. People intending to visit their relatives and family members residing in Norway must apply for a Norway visitor visa. The visa allows the applicants to visit Norway and the rest of the 25 Schengen countries with a single visa for a maximum duration of 90 days.

Norway Tourist Visa Document Requirements

As soon as you decide a pleasure trip to Norway, the first step you must take is to learn about the visa requirements. Requirements vary depending on the nationality of a traveler. Indian nationals must apply for a valid Norway visa or Schengen visa to enter any Schengen countries. Make use of the ever available internet connection to absorb all the nitty-gritty of the visa application process. Let us browse through the document checklist jotted down in the following section for both tourist and visitor visa type.

Applicant’s Documents

  • Original Passport. Attach the old passports if applicable
  • 3 Photographs 35–45 mm, white background, 70 to 80 % face visible
  • Personal covering letter
  • Duly signed Norway visa application form
  • Travel medical insurance with minimum coverage: 30000 Euro covering the territory of all Member States as well as the entire period of the intended stay
  • Bank statements with stamp and signature
  • Original leave approval letter on company letterhead with stamp and signature
  • Salary Slips
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
  • Hotel bookings or accommodation covering the whole duration of the intended stay
  • Flight reservation of return or round ticket.
  • Marriage Certificate if married.
  • If the minor is traveling with only one parent, written consent certified by a public notary of the other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor 

Inviter’s Documents if Invited

  • Passport first, last and visa pages.
  • Resident permit card.
  • The original UDI guarantee form for visit (attested by the police in Norway) if the reference is guaranteeing for the cost of travel and stay. If covering the cost of the visit yourself, you need to document to have NOK 500 per day/person e.g. in the form of a statement of account from your bank or a wage specification for the past six months. Original UDI guarantee forms will not be returned, a copy of the form will be sufficient while traveling
  • Evidence of relationship in case of a family visit

The usual recommendation is to initiate the visa process or at least the research a month and a half in advance to your date of travel. The earlier you prepare yourself for it the better is your chance of identifying the minor slip-ups in the application or the documentation. It is essential to assemble the correct documentation following the official document checklist of the Embassy. Any missing documents or minor errors can prove detrimental to get your Norway visa approval. Practice extreme caution while filling up the visa application form and writing the covering letter. Enclose most of the information allied to your personal, professional, financial background to present a clear picture of your profile.

Norway Tourist Visa Application Process

It is immensely important to have the right knowledge on how the Norway visa application process works. Without adept information, you may run the risk of missing major steps. Book an appointment at the facilitation by choosing the right category visa in line with the purpose of your trip. Fill up the visa application forms and submit it online. Make the Norway visa fee payment online with a master or visa card and generate a receipt of the fee payment. Attach it along with the application set. If the online payment fails you may have a provision to make the visa fee payment at the facilitation centre while submitting the documents. Too much tasking on yourself! If you are too stressed out to manage these all by yourself, connect yourself with a Schengen visa consultant. Take their assistance in completing the application. Taking expert advice from a trustworthy visa agent may not only save time but also reduce the peril of visa refusal to some extent.

Norway Visa Process Time

The process time for Norway visa varies from application to application. The normal process time oscillates between 7 to 10 working days approximately. There may be a certain exceptional situation where the Embassy may extend the visa process time outside the stipulated duration. Reasons can be diverse. The Embassy may halt the visa process momentarily to ask additional documents from the applicant. Again the Embassy may summon a candidate for a personal interview if the need arises for a deeper clarification. Considering these sudden escalation of unanticipated events like these, it is highly recommended to lodge the visa application at least a month before the intended travel. 

Norway Visa Fee

The visa fee for Norway depends on the age of the applicant. For adults and kids over the age of 12 must pay a visa fee of 60 Euros. The visa fee for children between 6 to 12 years is 35 Euros.  The visa fee is exempted for children below the age of 6 years.

Norway Tourist Visa Validity

The Norway tourist visa as stated above can be valid for a maximum duration of 3 months. However, in most cases, the Embassy grants the visa to applicants as per their date of travel mentioned in the application form and documents. For example, if an applicant travels for a span of 10 days, the visa officer issues the visa covering those 10 or 11 days. If you need a longer validity visa you may express tit to the Embassy through the covering letter with justified reasoning. But in any case, the visa duration cannot be issued beyond 90 days for a short stay Schengen visa.