Norway Business Visa for Indians – Application and Requirements

A vibrant economy and extensive economic stability define the work culture and business environment of Norway. These features explain the immense potential of this significant Scandinavian country for business engagement with other countries across the globe. To travel to Norway for executing business works, professionals from various global organizations obtain a valid Norway business visa from the Embassy. Norway business visa is granted by the Norway Embassy to authorize a traveler to pay a visit to the country for business activities related to official business meetings, attending conferences or trade fairs, negotiate business deals, etc.

Norway is a highly developed European country with a relatively small population. The relatively organized business structure and increase in export and imports help the country to involve in a healthy business association with global companies. The growth of the Norwegian industries in the past decade has created a suitable ground for overseas organizations to consider the country as a thinkable destination for building up a mutually beneficial business relationship. This leads to companies organizing for Norway business visa for their employees to perform business activities to boost up the overall business association.

Norway business visa blog

Norway Business Visa Information

Norway business visa is the official document issued by the Embassy to enable travelers to reach the country for carrying out business related works. Most of the non-EU nationals are required to apply for a valid Norway visa. Indian passport holders must hold a Norway business visa to make a business trip to the country lawfully for a limited duration.

Norway business visa also termed as Schengen visa is a short stay visa with a maximum validity of 90 days. The Short stay Schengen visas fall under Type C visa category. The business visa is mostly granted for a duration as mentioned in the application form and the other visa related documents submitted to the Embassy. In certain situations, the Norway Embassy can issue the visa for the complete 3 months period. If you wish to get the visa for the entire 90 days, you must get the invitation letter from your Norwegian client for that many days with an elaborate explanation about your trip. In the subsequent sections, we will have a detailed run through of the visa application process and the document requirements.

Norway Business Visa Document Requirements

A growing need for Norway business visa has led to a spurt of the visa applications at the Embassy. A well-organized application starts with the correct documentation. Schengen visa applications have stringent processes that scare people from applying for the visa. To make it easier for you, learn the step by step process and the document requirements at the outset. You can always hire a visa agent to help you process the application. Even then it makes a lot of difference if you have good knowledge about the process yourself. It is not actually that difficult to apply for a Norway business visa as it appears to be. Keep your focus on assembling the right documents can help you to a great extent. Try to focus on one thing at a time. Too much advice is it! These are just some pinches of motivation we are leaving behind. We wish our readers to feel more poised after reading this post rather than ending up being panicky. In this segment, we provide a brief illustration of the document requirements for Norway business visa. You may need more documents apart from these based on your profile and purpose of visit. When you are in the process, expect more surprises to come in.

Applicant’s Documents

  • Original current passport accompanies by all the old passports if applicable
  • 3 Photographs 35–45 mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background
  • Norway business visa application form
  • Last 3 month’s salary financial statements.
  • Employment reference letter and pay slips.
  • Income Tax Returns or Form 16 A.
  • Travel medical insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000. 
  • Flight reservation and hotel booking 

Inviter’s Documents

  • Invitation letter from the Norwegian company or organization, stating the applicant’s identity, the purpose of the journey, the period and place of intended stay. Invitation letter should include information regarding what activities will be performed, who will the applicant meet while in Norway, and who will bear the travel and living costs

Company Documents

  • Company financial statements.
  • Company ITR for last 3 years.
  • Business Covering Letter from Employer to Employee.
  • Conference or Training letter from Norway association/organization if not been invited from Norway counterpart.

How to Apply for Norway Business Visa? 

  • Schedule an appointment for document submission at the VFS center by selecting the appropriate visa category based on your purpose of the trip. Take the appointment and print the appointment confirmation page to be added later to the final set of the application.
  • Get the Norway business visa application form from the VFS website. Fill up the form and review the details thoroughly. Avoid making any mistakes and make sure all the sections are attended.
  • Write a comprehensive personal covering letter mentioning the important facts like trip purpose, travel dates, funding, etc.
  • Gather the documents in compliance with the official document checklist. Review if all the updated versions of documents are added. Attach the appointment confirmation page, visa application form and the covering letter along with the application set.
  • Submit your Norway business visa application at the VFS center on the scheduled date and provide your biometric data.
  • Initiate the visa fee payment after the submission and collect the payment receipt. The payment receipt is vital, and you must keep it till the end of the process. Your application tracking number is stated on the receipt. Track the status of your visa application online on the official website portal.
  • Once the visa process is completed, the Embassy will dispatch the passport at the facilitation center or to the address that you have mentioned as the delivery address.

Norway Business Visa – FAQs

How long does it take to process the Norway business visa?

Generally, the Norway business visa application takes around 7 to 15 working days on average for processing at the Norway Embassy.

What is the Norway visa fee?

The visa fee to be paid to the Embassy for visa processing is 60 Euro.

Am I eligible for visa fee refund if my visa application is refused?

No, the visa fee once paid cannot be refunded irrespective of the consequence on your visa application.

How much funds I must show to apply for Norway business visa?

You can maintain around 4 to 5 lakhs in your account approximately for a week’s trip to Norway. In case your company is funding for the trip, the company must show available funds in their account. Additionally, you must submit your bank statement.