New Zealand: Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa2018-05-05T13:37:00+00:00

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa is a residence visa granted for skilled professionals with intention to settle permanently in New Zealand. The program is based on points system awarded on the basis of few parameters such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. An applicant must be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements to be eligible to apply for New Zealand immigration. Contact us to know more about New Zealand skilled migrant visa processing time, New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa Checklist and New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa fees. 

Immigration Questions – Reach Us

Eligibility Criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

  • Should be aged 55 or under

  • Meet the New Zealand standards of health and character

  • Must meet the English language requirements

  • Reach a cutoff score of 100 points in the Points System to register New Zealand skilled migrant visa expression of interest

Benefits

  • Allows you to live, work, and study in NZ

  • Travel to and from NZ anytime you want
  • Can extend your Permanent Residency to cover your spouse and dependent children age under 24
  • The visa is granted for 24 months initially and can be converted to a PR after successfully settling in New Zealand

  • This visa makes you eligible to apply for your spouse and children for a residence permit along with your application
  • An applicant can apply for Citizenship after 5 years of stay

Sanctum Consulting Process for New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

  • Evaluation of Resume with a detailed Point Assessment Report and information about New Zealand skilled migrant visa processing time

  • Assistance in booking slot for IELTS if required

  • Creating an Error Free Online EXPRESSION OF INTEREST Profile

  • Assist the applicant in filling Forms for New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa and informing about New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa fees

  • Guidance on New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa fees and how to make payment

  • Cases are evaluated and processed as per the updated rules and regulations

  • No agreement signed and taken from the customer. We are transparent on what we say, perform, accomplish and support. Our commitments are written in the Invoice

  • Post Landing Services

Frequently Asked Questions – New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category is a point-based system for candidates who wish to reside permanently in New Zealand. 

Yes you family members can accompany you under this visa category if you comply to the rules and regulations of the visa process.

You have to check if your skills are included in the skill shortage list of New Zealand.

Process time varies from case to case and depends largely on individual circumstances.

CANADA IMMIGRATION
AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION