New Zealand: Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa 2018-01-24T11:44:06+00:00

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

The Skilled Migrant Category is a residence visa granted for skilled professionals with intention to settle permanently in New Zealand. The program is based on points system awarded on the basis of few parameters such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. An applicant must be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements to be eligible to apply for New Zealand immigration.

Immigration Questions – Reach Us

Eligibility Criteria for New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

  • An applicant should to be aged 55 or under
  • An applicant should meet the New Zealand standards of health and character

  • An applicant should meet the English language requirements
  • An applicant should a cutoff of 100 points in the Points System to register an Expression of Interest

Benefits

  • Allows you to live, work, and study in NZ

  • Travel to and from NZ anytime you want
  • Can extend your Permanent Residency to cover your spouse and dependent children age under 24
  • The visa is granted for 24 months initially and can be converted to a PR after successfully settling in New Zealand

  • This visa makes you eligible to apply for your spouse and children for a residence permit along with your application
  • An applicant can apply for Citizenship after 5 years of stay

Sanctum Consulting Process for New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

  • Evaluation of Resume with a detailed Point Assessment Report

  • Assistance in booking slot for IELTS if required

  • Creating an Error Free Online EXPRESSION OF INTEREST Profile

  • Advise the applicant of ongoing requirements with respect to the applicant’s case.

  • Assist the applicant in filling All Application Forms for New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category

  • Assistance in all visa procedures and ensure that right documents are submitted for the visa
  • Cases are evaluated and processed as per the updated rules and regulations

  • No agreement signed and taken from the customer. We are transparent on what we say, perform, accomplish and support. Our commitments are written in the Invoice

  • Assist you in choosing the right job category from the relevant job lists

  • Post Landing Services

Frequently Asked Questions – New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category is a point-based system for candidates who wish to reside permanently in New Zealand. 

Yes you family members can accompany you under this visa category if you comply to the rules and regulations of the visa process.

You have to check if your skills are included in the skill shortage list of New Zealand.

Process time varies from case to case and depends largely on individual circumstances.