Netherlands Tourist Visa2018-09-25T19:30:17+00:00

-Netherlands Visa-

WANT TO EXPERIENCE AN INTERNATIONALLY CELEBRATED, BRAND ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL IN THE NETHERLANDS? APPLY FOR SCHENGEN NETHERLANDS VISA WITH SANCTUM AND KNOW ABOUT TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR NETHERLANDS

Netherlands Tourist Visa & Visitor Visa

Modern architecture, tulip gardens small town vibe, old windmills pretty much sums up Netherlands as a popular tourist jaunt for travel enthusiast. Indian passport holders are required to get Netherlands tourist visa which allows an individual to travel to Netherlands during their planned travel period for tourism or to visit friends, relatives, children or any other known person who are residing there. Netherlands is home to vast assortment of various attractions, including amusement parks, water parks, ski resorts, museums, and zoos, among others. Contact Sanctum Consulting to know more about tourist visa requirements for Netherlands, Netherlands visa application form and Netherlands visa appointment.

Netherlands Visa Document Requirements

To obtain the Netherlands Schengen visa, the following documents are essential and must be submitted for a visa application at the Embassy. All the documents mentioned in the checklist are an integral part of the process, as it enables the Embassy to understand the personal circumstances of the applicant. The documents presented to the Embassy must precisely state the applicant’s purpose of applying Netherlands visa, tourist attractions list he/she has decided to visit, and personal financial circumstances. Most importantly, Netherlands visa application form must be correctly downloaded from the Embassy website and all the details must be filled according to the documents mentioned below:-

Netherlands visa application form and applicants document requirements

  • Original Passport [Current and previous if applicable].

  • 3 Netherlands visa photo, size 35–45 mm in width close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background.

  • Overseas travel insurance for Netherlands valid for all Schengen-countries. The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure + 2 additional days.

  • Financial statements.

  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.

  • Income Tax Returns.

  • Hotel bookings or accommodation covering the whole duration of the intended stay for Schengen visa Netherlands.

  • Flight reservation of return or round ticket.

  • Retirement letter and pension related documents.

  • Marriage Certificate if married.

  • In case of minors traveling:

    (A) An extract of the minor’s birth certificate.

    (B) An identity document bearing the parents’ signature (1 document for each parent)

    (C) A declaration of consent from both parents, stating that the minor can travel.

Netherlands visa document requirements from Inviter/Sponsor [ if Invited]

  • Passport first, last and visa pages.

  • Resident permit card.

  • A completed proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation form. This must be signed by your host, i.e. the person you intend to visit. They should then submit it to the Dutch municipality where they are registered.

  • A copy of your host’s employment contract, valid for at least 12 months from the date of the visa application

  • Pay slips and bank statement if sponsoring.

Our Services for Netherlands Tourist  Visa

  • Filling Netherlands Visa Application Forms.

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case.

  • Scheduling Netherlands visa appointment at Netherlands visa application center India with Preferred Dates of your Choice.

  • Providing letter formats if required

    • Cover Letter Draft ​
    • Invitation Letter Draft [If Invited]
  • Preparing the complete fixed day wise travel Itinerary.

  • We would suggest you on Fund maintenance.

  • We would suggest you on sponsorship and documents related to that.

  • Mock Interview preparation [If invited for interview].

  • Keeping the documents in order as per the checklist on receipt of all documents from client.
  • Following up with the Embassy if required.

  • We help you search for 100% refundable hotel booking links and provide flight itinerary for Visa purpose

  • Providing customized day wise itinerary as per passengers travel plan

  • Assistance in booking Travel Insurance at additional cost

Our Service fee:

INR1990/-
  • PS. The Information provided in checklist is partial and we request the applicant to take case specific customized checklist from Sanctum Consulting Consultant.

    * Please contact our consultants for the same

Frequently Asked Questions – Netherlands  Visa

If somebody gets 90 days visa they are eligible to stay in Netherlands for that particular time duration until their visa is valid. For more information contact our consultants.

There are documents related to your employment and financials which would be required to apply for Netherlands tourist visa.

Funds required for single applicant should be 2 lakhs approximately and above. However it is recommended to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors which have to be considered before deciding the exact amount to be maintained. 

The first step is to book an appointment for Netherlands Tourist visa. For knowing the availability of appointments, contact our visa agents.

The approximate process time at the Embassy would be 10 – 12 working days. For having more clarifications contact us.

Yes. Proof of health insurance has to be submitted along with your visa application. To get more information about Travel Insurance for Schengen visa, contact us.

Total 26 Schengen countries the person can travel with Netherlands visa. For Netherlands tourist visa information contact us.

Anybody planning to travel to Netherlands for visiting family members can apply for Netherlands visitor visa. It is mainly applicable for people who wanted to visit their friends, relatives and known persons in Netherlands. For more information contact us.

Popular Tourist Attractions in Netherlands

AMSTERDAM

ABOUT AMSTERDAM

Amsterdam is the capital city of Netherlands. The city is popular known for its artistic Heritage, elaborate canal systems, narrow houses. It is also known as the City of Diamonds. Amsterdam has got a unique way of welcoming its visitors with riding pillion with a local. Some of the well known destinations tourists can visit during their trip are Rijksmuseum, The Van Gogh Museum, The west church, and The Royal Palace.

ROTTERDAM

ABOUT ROTTERDAM

Rotterdam is widely known for its trendy night life, highly developed shopping. It is the second largest city in Netherlands. The main attractions in Rotterdam are Water taxis or Water busses. Rotterdam is famous for its Museums, Splendid Architecture and has got many entertainment options for the tourists to attract towards it.

LEIDEN

ABOUT LEIDEN

Leiden is land of beautiful sceneries, tree-lined Canals, with wooden bridges and lush Parks. A boat ride in this canals  will give you an memorable experience. Some popular tourist destinations in Leiden are The Old Castle, National Museum of Antiquities, and  Naturalis Biodiversity centre.

GRONINGEN

ABOUT GRONINGEN

Groningen is a small city in Netherlands but is famous for its Arts, Museums. Museums are the beat attractions in Groningen with most innovative and creative content like the Graphical Museum, Comic Museum, Maritime Museum, University Museum. A must try food in Groninen is eierbal, tompouce-Custured Cream Sandwich.

NETHERLANDS BUSINESS VISA
NETHERLANDS WORK VISA