Malaysia Work Visa 2018-03-16T17:40:51+00:00

Malaysia Work Visa

Malaysia Work Visa

A valid employment permit is required to work in Malaysia. Work permits in Malaysia are generally obtained by the employer. All the application for VDR has to be made by the sponsor / company / Institution in Malaysia (to the Immigration Department of Malaysia). Reach us to know more about Malaysia work visa process and Malaysia work visa requirements.

Applicant’s Document Checklist for Malaysia Work Visa

  • Original Passport

  • 3 recent photograph 3.5 cm * 5cm 60% – 70% face appearance in white background only

  • VDR Approval Letter in a sealed envelope

  • Invitation letter / covering letter / supporting document(s) (if any)

  • For Applicants with E-VDR letter who wish to submit  their Applications in Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Pune:

  • Passports which are not issued from Maharashtra/Madhya Pradesh/Gujarat/Goa needs to submit two stay proofs of their residence as per the below mentioned list:

    • Lease and License Agreement
    • Last three month updated bank statement
    • Marriage Certificate
    • Aadhar Card

Employer’s  Document Checklist for Malaysia Work Visa

  • Letter from the company / institution in Malaysia

  • Letter of appointment

  • Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original) if the Company has provided accommodation.

Sanctum Consulting Malaysia Work Visa Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Submission of the documents at Malaysian visa facilitation center

  • Helping with the required letter formats for the employer and employee

Frequently Asked Questions – Malaysia Work Visa

The Employer contract should mention about the position, salary and other work related points in it.

You can get a work visa for Malaysia if you have a valid employment offer from any Malaysian company.

A family member of a foreign national is allowed to accompany the principal applicant under Dependent visa category.

EP stamping takes approximately 7-8 working days for processing at the Embassy.

Generally a single entry Employment Pass visa granted. The visa allows you to enter Malaysia. Once you enter the country you must get your work visa extended.

Yes. It is mandatory to get the educational documents and marriage certificate attested for the visa.