Malaysia Transit Visa2018-07-16T18:38:26+00:00

MALAYSIA TRANSIT VISA

Malaysia Transit Visa

A visa is not required while transiting through Malaysia. However Malaysia Transit visa would be required if a person intends to spend their time going outside the airport during the lay over time in between the connecting flights. Travelers are spoiled with variety of choices when it comes to spending time in between flights. Other than spending time by getting involved in activities at the airport, one can also opt to explore Malaysia and take short trips. Reach us to know more about Malaysia transit visa process and Malaysia transit visa checklist.

Malaysia Transit Visa Checklist

  • Original Passport

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of more than nine months and minimum three blank page for visa stamp

  • Two recent passport sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm), white background, 70% Face visible

  • Hotel Reservations 

  • Confirmed Air Ticket along with the tour itinerary

  • Employment documents

Sanctum Consulting Malaysia Transit Visa Process & Services

  • Filling the Malaysia Transit Visa Application Form

  • Providing Invitation and Cover Letters formats

  • Providing required letter formats

  • Submitting the documents at Embassy as per Malaysia Transit Visa Checklist & pay Malaysia Transit visa fees

Frequently Asked Questions – Malaysia Visa Process

A transit visa is valid for a very short duration granted to you depending on your nationality and destination country, when you make a connection in a foreign airport or cross through a foreign country. 

Yes an applicant must hold confirmed flight ticket till the final destination of their arrival if they have a connecting flight through another country’s airport

Generally there are no age limits for transit visa. However there might be exceptions for few countries. Please contact our consultants for more details.

Some transit visas allow you to exit the airport and roam around for limited duration while some of the countries only let the applicants stay in the airport for a specified duration of make terminal changes within he airport. To know more, contact us.

MALAYSIA TOURIST VISA