Malaysia Partner and Dependent Visa 2018-03-17T12:18:54+00:00

Malaysia Partner Visa

Malaysia Partner Visa

A Dependent or Partner Visa is issued to individuals who are family members of Malaysia citizens or of foreigners with Malaysia permanent residence/Work Permit and intend to go to Malaysia for family reunion or to stay for a limited period of time. If you are the principal holder of a valid work visa, your spouses, and/or unmarried children (under age 21) may receive a Malaysia visa to accompany you. reach us to initiate your Malaysia partner visa process and gather more information about Malaysia partner visa requirements and Malaysia partner visa fees. 

Malaysia Partner Visa Requirements And Checklist For Applicant

  • Original Passport with validity of 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia and minimum three blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)

  • 3 coloured photographs [35 * ​50 MM, semi matt finish, ​70% face visible, white background] [Photos should not be used in any previous visa and should be a recent one]

  • VDR approval letter

  • Flight Ticket

  • Marriage Certificate

Sanctum Consulting Malaysia Partner / Dependent Visa Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Writing Detailed Invitation Letter for the sponsor and cover letter for the applicant

  • Complete End to End support for the entire process

Frequently Asked Questions – Malaysia Partner / Dependent Visa

The type of visa depends on the primary applicant’s visa category.

The documents related to the financials of the dependent and the primary applicants, proof of relationship with the primary applicant are generally required for the visa process.

One of the major reasons for a dependent / partner visa refusal would be that the Embassy is not satisfied that you are in a genuine relationship with your partner/spouse.

It is recommended to get the Dependent visa issued prior to the travel.