How to apply for Philippines Business Visa for Indian Nationals?

The Philippines located in southeast Asia comprises of around 700 islands. Filled with resources, the country has tremendous potential for business growth and development in diversified industries. These aspects have spurred the Philippines business expansion and relationship with the foreign organization to such an extent that it has boosted the business travel. Overseas business professionals engaged in business activities with Filipino companies apply for Philippines business visa to gain access to the country. The Philippines business visa is issued to travelers planning to visit the country only for business purposes such as business meetings, deal negotiations, conferences, promotional events etc. The country is turning out to be a golden hub for commercial activities. The uptick in business relationship expansion witnesses a steep rise in business visa applications.

For most nationalities, a valid visa to the Philippines is required to enter the country. An applicant holding an Indian passport must get hold of a Philippines business visa to visit the country for business engagements.  Strong infrastructures, economic growth, and viable economic policies have made the country a favorable destination for establishing business relationships. That said the business is flourishing at a rapid pace attracting foreign investors and professionals to consider steady long term business relationship with the Filipino organizations. The Philippines visa is not meant for any employment in the country. The visa facilitates any activities strictly limited to business purposes and does not allow anybody to take up short or long term employment legally. This post will run you through a detailed guide about the Philippines business visa requirements and visa application process.

Philippines business visa blog

Philippines Business Visa Document Requirements

To apply for a business visa, we must tap into the right set of documents that distinguishes your application based on your unique profile. Get hold of the official document checklist from the official website of the Embassy. Anything you need to remember during the process can be referred to in the checklist. That way you can dodge missing any significant paperwork from the application kit. When you start the documentation process, you often face a problem getting all at once. Maybe certain documents become almost impossible to get. If that is the case, without the documents your application may lack the strength it needs for visa approval. Avert such situations with an elaborate explanation on your personal covering letter about the unavailability of the documents. Substantial reasons must be provided for justification. Still, you can expect the worse, a visa refusal due to lack of documentation despite the explanation. It is better to apply for the Philippines visa when you have the right documents in hand. And it will go hassle-free unless caught in some other unforeseen circumstances. Unlike most other visa processes, the Philippines business visa process requires lesser yet significant documentation. The only way to proceed stress-free is to apply well in advance. It is understandable for business professionals to have sudden unplanned schedules for a business trip. In those situations, a little caution must be practiced during the documentation process.

Applicant’s Document

  • Original current passport with a validity of a minimum of 6 months. Attach old passports if any
  • 3 Photographs 35–45 mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background
  • Philippines business visa application form
  • Personal covering letter stating the purpose of the business trip
  • Last 6 month’s salary bank statements authenticated by the bank with stamp and signature
  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips
  • Income Tax Returns or Form 16 A 

Inviter’s Document

  • Copy of Invitation Letter from inviting Company on its letterhead stating the applicant’s name, passport number and purpose & duration of a visit. The letter should be duly signed by the authorized signatory with his name, designation, contact number, and address. 
  • Registered Securities and Exchange Commission(SEC) copy of Philippines company 

Sponsor’s Document

  • Company bank statements.
  • Company ITR for last 3 years
  • Bonafide letter from the employer
  • Business Covering Letter from Employer to Employee
  • Conference or Training letter from Philippines association/organization if not been invited from the Philippines counterpart

Explore about the document’s requirement fitting your profile. There are documents that vary according to the difference in profiles. That’s one reason, applicant’s often get stuck midway with generalized documents rather than having the customized one specific to their relevant profile. Well-Executed documentation comes with detailed research and experience. It might well be convenient to hire a visa agent to get your work done. Their experience counts a lot and can save you time. Take your decision wisely before starting the process. Next, we will move on to the Philippines visa application process.

Philippines Business Visa Application Process

Make a list of the work you must complete before starting the process. As soon as you have all the documents, look for the right application form for business visa on the website. Download the form and fill it up with the right data. Create a covering letter with crisp sentences stating precisely what is required. Do not cramp the letter with unnecessary points irrelevant to your profile. It can help the visa officer get a better grasp on your profile. Put all the documents in order and submit it at the Embassy nearest to your location. If you don’t have time, you can seek professional guidance by hiring a visa consultant. The consultants can carry out the complete work on your behalf. You must, however, provide all the documents related to your personal, professional and financial backgrounds. They will work based on the documentation shared by you and complete the application.

Philippines Business Visa Process Time

The Philippines Embassy in India processes the business visa approximately within 7 to 10 working days. The general timeline can get extended due to situations like a personal interview call and extra documentation request from the Embassy. Business visas can also be applied under Express mode by paying an additional amount on top of the Philippines visa fee. You can get the business visa within 3-5 working days approximately under Express mode. However, the Express mode is not always available. It is better to seek a confirmation from the Embassy if your requirement is urgent.

Philippines Business Visa Fee

The Philippines business visa fee for single entry visa is INR. 3160/-. An additional fee is charged for services under Express entry and multiple entries visa.