Germany Tourist Visa 2018-03-20T17:29:19+00:00

-Germany Visa-

APPLY FOR GERMANY TOURIST VISA AND BE A PART OF THE GERMANY’S BEST FESTIVALS TO KNOW THE TASTE OF THE COUNTRY’S SPIRIT LIFTING AGE-OLD CUSTOMS AND CULTURE COMBINING WITH MODERN CAROUSING

Germany Tourist Visa & Visitor Visa

Popular for its well-known Oktoberfest and history of the World war time, Germany boasts some of the most beautiful scenic landscapes, fairy-tale castles, and ancient historic sites. Located in the heart of Europe, the country is bursting with history, culture, and natural beauties which best demonstrate the spirit of vacationing in Germany.If an applicant is planning a trip to Germany, applying for Germany tourist visa or visitor visa is the way to travel to Germany and other Schengen countries that are part of the Schengen region. Read more to know about Germany tourist visa cost and visa requirements.

Germany tourist visa cost
Salzburg Festival in Austria

Germany Tourist Visa Checklist

Applicants Documents for Germany Tourist Visa 

  • Original Passport [Current and previous if applicable].

  • 3 Photographs 35–45mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background.

  • Travel medical insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit + 2 additional days. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000.

  • Financial statements.

  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.

  • Income Tax Returns.

  • Hotel bookings or accommodation covering the whole duration of the intended stay.

  • Flight reservation of return or round ticket.

  • NOC for Government Employees.

  • Retirement letter and pension related documents.

  • For applicants from business background need to carry company letter heads, registration document and seal

  • Marriage Certificate if married.

  • For minors:

    A) Application form and declarations signed by both parents Consent letter signed by both parents

    B) Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page

Inviter/Sponsor Documents for Germany Visa if Invited

  • Passport first, last and visa pages.

  • Resident permit card copy.

  • If sponsored: Verpflichtungserklärung (formal obligation letter) of your sponsor

  • Pay slips and bank statement if sponsoring.

  • Invitation letter

Our Services for Germany Visa

  • Filling Germany tourist visa application form.

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case.

  • Scheduling Appointment with Germany Visa Facilitation Center with Preferred Dates of your Choice.

  • Providing letter formats if required

    • Cover Letter Draft ​
    • Invitation Letter Draft [If Invited]
  • Preparing the complete fixed day wise travel Itinerary.

  • We would suggest you on Fund maintenance.

  • We would suggest you on sponsorship and documents related to that.

  • Mock Interview preparation [If invited for interview].

  • Keeping the documents in order as per the checklist on receipt of all documents from client.

  • Following up with the Embassy if required.

Our Service fee:

INR1990/-

Additional Paid Services for each applicant

  • We help you search for 100% refundable hotel booking links for Visa purpose* : INR-250 .

  • We can provide flight itinerary for Visa purpose* : INR-250.

  • Customized day wise itinerary as per passengers travel Plan : INR 300.

  • Booking Travel Insurance – Prices are provided below for reference.

    01-09 Days  Age <40  INR 508
    10-17 Days  Age <40  INR 825
    18-24 Days  Age <40  INR 1085
    25-30 Days  Age <40  INR 1440

    These charges are applicable for age less than 40. For applicant with age more than 40 please contact our consultants

  • PS. The Information provided in checklist is partial and we request the applicant to take case specific customized checklist from Sanctum Consulting Consultant.

    * Please contact our consultants for the same

Frequently Asked Questions – Germany Tourist Visa

Anybody planning to travel to Germany for visiting family members and friends can apply for Germany visitor visa. It is mainly applicable for people who wanted to visit their friends, relatives and known people in Germany. To avail guidance for Germany tourist visa, contact our visa consultants.

The suggestions on document requirement can be provided based on the applicant’s work profile. For example, documents will vary for a person running a business and someone who is employed with an organization. To get more information about document checklist for Germany visa contact us.

Germany tourist visa cost would be approximately 60 Euros. The fee is subjected to change depending on the Euro rate of that specific day. Contact our visa agents for more information about Germany visa application process.

The photograph specification for Germany visa is mentioned in the document requirement section of this page.

Funds required for single applicant should be 2 lakhs approximately and above. It is however advisable to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors to be considered before deciding the right amount to be maintained.  For detailed information contact our visa consultants.

The first step to apply for Germany tourist or visitor visa is to schedule an appointment for biometrics. For knowing the availability of appointments, contact our consultants.

Generally the Embassy issues the visa in accordance with the exact duration of an applicant’s travel. In some cases the Embassy can issue the visa for additional days which is discretionary with them. For more information contact our visa agents.

Yes. Proof of health insurance has to be submitted along with your visa application. To get more information about Travel Insurance for Schengen visa, contact us.

GERMNANY WORK VISA
GERMANY BUSINESS VISA