France Tourist visa 2018-02-05T17:04:04+00:00

-France Visa-


France Tourist Visa & Visitor Visa

France is the tourist capital of Europe, with a huge number of traveler’s visiting the country across the globe. This country offers everything from medieval cities, ports, mountains to Mediterranean beaches and beautiful countryside. It offers a delightful climate; beaches along the French Riviera, wide possibilities for winter sports in the Alps, and a rich culture with food and wines. To explore the country and visit the beautiful places the first step is to get a France tourist visa and know about checklist for France tourist visa.

Salzburg Festival in Austria
Salzburg Festival in Austria

 Document Checklist for France Tourist Visa

Applicants Document Checklist for France Visa 

  • Original Passport [Current and previous if applicable].

  • 3 Photographs 35–45 mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background.

  • Copy of travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalization expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs + 2 additional days.

  • Financial statements.

  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.

  • Income Tax Returns.

  • Hotel bookings or accommodation covering the whole duration of the intended stay.

  • Flight reservation of return or round ticket.

  • NOC for Government Employees.

  • Retirement letter and pension related documents.

  • For applicants from business background need to carry company letter heads, registration document and seal

  • Marriage Certificate if married.

  • In case of minors traveling:
    A) Minor accompanied by one parent shall provide a Original notarized NOC by the other parent , plus copies of parents passports or ID

    B) A minor travelling alone shall provide a Original notarized NOC by both parents / legal guardians, plus copies of parents passports or ID

Inviter/Sponsor Documents for France Visa if Invited

  • Passport first, last and visa pages.

  • Resident permit card.

  • An invitation letter from the private or public organization established in France, in the applicant’s name and indicating the trip dates. It should be mentioned precisely in the letter of invitation if the organization that is inviting you will bear the international travel cost and accommodation

  • Pay slips and bank statement if sponsoring.

Our Services for France Tourist Visa

  • Filling France Visa Application Form.
  • Customizing Checklist for France Tourist Visa as per the applicant’s case.
  • Scheduling France visa appointment at Facilitation Center with Preferred Dates of your Choice.
  • Providing letter formats if required

    • Cover Letter Draft ​
    • Invitation Letter Draft [If Invited]
  • Preparing the complete fixed day wise travel Itinerary.
  • We would suggest you on Fund maintenance.
  • We would suggest you on sponsorship and documents related to that.
  • Mock Interview preparation [If invited for interview].
  • Keeping the documents in order as per the checklist on receipt of all documents from client.
  • Following up with the Embassy if required.

Our Service fee:


Additional Paid Services for each applicant

  • We help you search for 100% refundable hotel booking links for Visa purpose* : INR-250 .
  • We can provide flight itinerary for Visa purpose* : INR-250.
  • Customized day wise itinerary as per passengers travel Plan : INR 300.
  • Booking Travel Insurance – Prices are provided below for reference.

    01-09 Days  Age <40  INR 508
    10-17 Days  Age <40  INR 825
    18-24 Days  Age <40  INR 1085
    25-30 Days  Age <40  INR 1440

    These charges are applicable for age less than 40. For applicant with age more than 40 please contact our consultants

  • PS. The Information provided in checklist is partial and we request the applicant to take case specific customized checklist from Sanctum Consulting Consultant.

    * Please contact our consultants for the same

Frequently Asked Questions – France Visa

Yes. Proof of health insurance has to be submitted along with your visa application. To get more information about Travel Insurance for Schengen visa, contact our consultants at 9030040088.

Anybody planning to travel to France for visiting family members can apply for France visitor visa. It is mainly applicable for people who wanted to visit their friends, relatives and known persons in France. For more information contact our visa consultants.

The fee would be approximately 60 Euros. The fee is subjected to change depending on the Euro rate of that specific day. Contact our visa agents for more information.

It solely depends on the purpose of a person’s visit to France. To know about the right category of visa to be applied and how to start France visa application process, contact our consultants.

Funds required for single applicant should be 1.5 lakhs approximately and above. However it is recommended to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors which have to be considered before deciding the exact amount to be maintained. 

The first step is to book an appointment for France Tourist visa. For knowing the availability of appointments for biometrics, contact our visa agents.

The approximate process time at the Embassy would be 5 – 7 working days. For having more clarifications contact us.

The application forms, information material and the arrangement of an appointment are free of charge.