Czech Republic Visa Application Types and Requirements

Everyone wishes for an intermittent break from the usual life and normal city sights and there is no better way than to make a Czech Republic travel plan. If you are planning to travel to the Czech Republic, apply for Czech Republic tourist visa. Endless scope for adventure and exploration pretty much sums up the Czech Republic as a sought-after travel jauntCzech Republic Visa blog With the visa done ahead of a time jump in to plan your itinerary. Experience the chic capital city Prague, the romantic fairytale village Cesky Krumlov, the spa town Karlovy Vary, the Bohemian paradise and the other enchanting landscapes and indulge in a soothing vacation.

What is Czech Republic Tourist Visa?

Czech Republic Tourist Visa allows you to visit the country along with the other 25 European countries that are been regarded as Schengen Nations. With one visa you can travel to all the 26 Schengen countries. The 26 Schengen member’s states are mentioned below: –

Czech Republic, France, Germany, Austria, Finland, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Malta, Netherlands, Sweden, Switzerland, Norway, Lithuania, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Luxembourg, Slovenia, Spain are the countries known as Schengen and they are tied by the same rules and regulations as per the Schengen treaty.

You are expected to stay in the Czech Republic for the maximum time if the visa is issued by the Czech Embassy. With a valid short stay visa, you are unusually permitted to visit and stay in the designated countries for the maximum of 90 days unless the visa states differently. The short-stay visa is also known as Type C visa. While selecting the visa category in the Schengen visa application, the visa type must be correctly chosen considering all these informative pieces of data.

Documents Requirement Czech Republic Tourist Visa for Indian nationals

Get a grip on the complete process and gather ample information about the document requirements that form the main foundation of your visa application. Glance through the document checklist and acquire more knowledge.

  • Original Passport (valid at least six months)
  • Fully completed application form with signature and date
  • Two photographs as per the specification [35 *45 mm, white background]
  • Current bank statement for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance policy covering your complete stay in the Czech Republic and the other Schengen countries,
  • Leave approval letter from your employer
  • Hotel reservation and airline reservation copy
  • Tax statement for last 3 years
  • Inviter’s documents 

How to Get Czech Republic Tourist Visa in Simple Steps?

Prior to planning a Czech Republic trip make certain to have all the right documentation in place for the visa application to the Czech Republic. That should notably, the first step of your plan.

First, you must schedule an appointment with the respective facilitation center in the city where you are residing. On the day of the appointment, you have to carry all the documents as per the document checklist and submit it to the facilitation center. Besides the document submission, you have to give your biometrics for Czech Republic visa.

Be certain that you don’t miss any documents and all are in proper format in compliance with the Embassy rules.

Next, you have to wait until you get your visa. In some cases, before granting the visa you can be asked additional documents from the Embassy or called for an in-person interview. Generally, the Czech Republic comes within 7 working days.

How many entries can I apply for?

There are three types of entry possibilities that you can choose to visit the Schengen territory: Single entry, double entry, and multiple entries. If you want to visit the Czech Republic and the other Schengen countries once you have to select a single entry. If you want to leave the Schengen area and wish to enter again as a part of your trip you can select a double entry. If you want to visit the Schengen countries on more than one or two occasions you can choose multiple entries. The final decision to grant the visa with the entries would entirely rest on the Embassy. You have to bear in mind that you should submit your Schengen visa application at the Embassy of the country that you expect to enter first and where you intend to spend the maximum duration.

What is the process time of the Czech Republic visa?

The process time for the Czech Republic tourist visa is approximately 15 working days.

How much is the visa fee?

The visa fee is approximately 60 Euros which in Indian currency ranges from INR.4800 to 5800/-

What is the validity of the visa?

The visa validity is given as per the travel date of the applicant. However, under the type C Schengen visa category, the maximum stay can be granted for 90 days.

How to track the visa application status?

After submitting the documents and visa fee payment at the facilitation center, you will be given a payment receipt. The Czech Republic visa application tracking number will be mentioned there. You can track your application status in the online portal through the tracking number.

Am I eligible to travel to other Schengen countries with the Czech Republic visa?

Yes, you are eligible to visit the other Schengen countries with the same visa. The Czech Republic is a Schengen state and all the norms of Schengen applied to the visa application process.

Expenses in the Czech Republic

The Czech Republic has a heap of epic highlights and off the beaten path adventures to deck up your travel bucket list. Glance through a few tips to roam around the marvelous country before your plunge in for your travel.

Lodging – Accommodation in the Czech Republic is relatively cheaper. Hostels range from 8-25 EUR per night for a shared room. A private room costs around approximately 30 EUR per night and budget hotel prices also belong to the same price range.

Food – Food in the Czech Republic can be cheap if you can eat out from outdoor shops for around 2-3 EUR. Beer usually costs 3 EUR in open cafeterias.

Conveyance – Most of the other intercity trains cost between 20-50 EUR for a second-class ticket. It’s cheaper to take a slow regional train or overnight bus, and then you save on accommodation.