Croatia Tourist Visa Requirements – Application and Guidelines

With its long indented coastal strip and a string of islands, Croatia has entered the list of the prime tourist destinations in Europe. Getting a Croatia tourist visa is the most straightforward route to travel to the country full of man-made and natural beauties. The enormous Croatian coastlines display a galore of activities for travelers to cuddle in. Added to that are the fairy-tale architectures and the turquoise blue water that makes it even more enticing and beautiful. The ideal way to twitch your vacation plan is to start the Croatia visa application process. The sooner you are over the tougher task, the better will be your peace of mind to plan for an amazing trip.

Whether you are here for a family vacation or a solo backpacking trip, Croatia offers perfect places and things to splurge on for a rewarding vacation. Places like Plitvice National Park, Dubrovnik, Zagreb, Split, Hvar are some of the captivating travel gems here. Bordered by 5 countries, Croatia has a wide range of influences in its culture, traditional, architecture and local cuisines. Tourists are mollycoddled with an array of opportunities to imprint a fine experience of their Croatian vacation. With a Croatia tourist visa, you can enjoy a fantastic holiday in the Mediterranean country. Grab the chance to learn about the Croatia tourist visa process through this blog. It may come handy when you plan for your Croatian holiday.

Croatia visa blog

What is a Croatia Tourist Visa?

Croatia tourist visa is meant for travelers intending to visit the country for a pleasure trip. Travelers can visit Croatia for a maximum period of 90 days. EU Nationals may be allowed to enter Croatia with their National Identity card. Most of the non-EU nationals are required to obtain a visa to enter Croatia. Nationals of Indian origin need to apply for a valid Croatia visa to enter the country for tourism.

Is Croatia a Schengen country?

Croatia is not a Schengen country through it is a part of the European Union. The country has applied to be listed among the Schengen nations but has not yet been incorporated. You can visit Croatia if you hold a valid double or multiple entry Schengen visas for a limited duration.

What are the Documents Required for Schengen Visa?

When it comes to figuring out the documents, it becomes a bit challenging. The list goes on and you may feel a bit exhausted gathering so many papers from different sources. Trust me, this hard work is worth the effort. When you get the visa approved you can gleefully plan for your trip without worrying further. Most of the documents are related to your background and travel. You may need to dedicate some time to get the work done. Here you get a gist of the list of documents needed to apply for Croatia visa. A quick look may be helpful.

Applicants Documents

  • Current Passport with a validity of a minimum of 6 months from the return date. Attach the old passports if applicable
  • Croatia tourist visa application form
  • A personal covering letter describing the purpose of travel, dates, background, etc
  • Photographs 35–45 mm in width close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background.
  • Travel health insurance to cover the possible expenses related to repatriation, for health reasons, urgent medical assistance and/or urgent hospitalization, with the minimum coverage of EUR 30 000. The insurance must remain valid during the entire stay of the visitor in Croatia
  • Bank statements authenticated by the bank with seal and signature
  • Salary Slips
  • Leave grant letter from employer
  • Tax statements
  • Hotel reservation covering the complete duration of the intended stay in Croatia
  • Round trip flight itinerary
  • Day wise travel plan
  • Marriage Certificate if any
  • In the case of minors traveling:
    A) Application form and declarations signed by both parents Consent letter signed by both parents
  • B) Clear Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page
  • If invited from Croatia, Letter of Guarantee by Natural Person (certified by a Public Notary in Croatia): in original or copy if the original is deposited at the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs in Croatia; with the Letter of Guarantee the guarantor shall enclose proof of permanent source of income (pay slip, pension slip) in the last three months or adequate proof of having funds in a bank.

How to Apply for Croatia Tourist Visa?

Take an appointment at Croatia VFS center in the vicinity and book an appointment on your preferred date and time. Create an account with your ID to schedule the appointment and take a print of the appointment confirmation. Fill up the application form and write a covering letter. Collect the required documents and make the entire set ready for submission in proper arrangement. Submit the visa application set on the scheduled date at the Croatia VFS center and pay the visa fee. You will be given the visa application tracking number on the visa fee receipt. You can check the status of your application as when it is being processed at the Croatia Embassy in India.

What is the process time for Croatia Tourist Visa?

The Croatia visa processing is generally completed within 15 working days. If your application is considered for further verification it may take beyond the normal timeline. Intense scrutiny can prompt situations like in-person interview at the Embassy or a request for additional document submission. These may affect your travel plan if a sufficient gap is lacking between travel date and visa document submission. To avoid such uneventful circumstances, it is better to apply for the visa well in advance.

How much does the Croatia visa fee cost?

The Croatia visa fee is 60 Euro and in Indian currency it costs around INR. 4400 for each applicant. Applicants up to an age of 12 years are waived from paying the visa fee. In addition to the visa fee, there are some miscellaneous charges such as the facilitation fee, courier fee, etc. which are payable at the Croatia VFS center during the submission of the visa application.