Canada Partner Visa2018-05-22T10:53:15+00:00

Canada Partner Visa

Canada Partner Visa

Family members of Canada work visa holders or permanent residents who are currently working and staying in Canada can move to unite with family under Canada dependent visa category which falls under long stay visa. Employment visa or resident permit holders are eligible to apply for Canada Dependant visa for their spouses and children under 18 years of age. The dependants can stay there as long as the primary applicant’s visa is valid if the latter is residing there on work visa. Contact visa consultants for professional guidance about Canada dependent or partner visa process.

Canada Partner Visa Checklist And Requirements For Applicant

  • Original Passport

  • Two recent passport size coloured photographs, 70%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)

  • Income Tax Return for the last 3 yrs 

  • Bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Marriage Certificate

  • Medical report

  • Police clearance certificate

Canada Partner Visa Checklist And Requirements For Inviter

  • Passport copies

  • Canadian citizenship card/Confirmation of permanent residence

  • Three recent passport size coloured photographs, 70%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)

  • T4 statements for last 3 years.

  • Bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Utility bills

  • Police clearance certificate

  • Meet the financial funds in order to support spouse for 3 years from the date he/she becomes a permanent resident

  • Letter from the employer stating his/her job duties & salary details

Sanctum Consulting Canada Partner Visa / Canada Dependent Visa Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Writing Detailed Invitation Letter for the sponsor and cover letter for the applicant

  • Suggesting the Financials to be maintained

  • Helping with the required letter formats from the employer

  • Medical test appointment booking if required

  • Complete End to End support for the entire process

  • Submitting the documents at Canada Visa Facilitation Center

Frequently Asked Questions – Canada Partner Visa / Canada Dependent Visa

An applicant whose spouse/ partner is working or settled in a country outside their home country would be required to apply for dependent / partner visa to be lawfully eligible to reside together in the country of their spouse’s residence.

The type of visa depends on the primary applicant’s visa category.

The documents related to the financials of the dependent and the primary applicants, proof of relationship with the primary applicant are generally required for the visa process.

One of the major reasons for a dependent / partner visa refusal would be that the Embassy is not satisfied that you are in a genuine relationship with your partner/spouse.

CANADA BUSINESS VISA
CANADA WORK VISA