Bolivia Tourist Visa2018-05-17T13:57:30+00:00

-Bolivia Visa-

TRAVEL TO BOLIVIA, THE LAND OF SURREAL BACKDROPS, UNIQUE CULTURES, FUN-FILLED FIESTAS, PULSATING CITY LIFE, BUSTLING MARKET PLACES. OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT BOLIVIA TOURIST VISA.

Bolivia Tourist Visa & Visitor Visa

Landlocked with the barren Andes landscapes at the backdrop, Bolivia is a mix of unique ethos, fun-filled festivals, and vivaciouscityscape.To travel to Bolivia, an individual must get a valid Bolivia tourist or visit visa which will allow them permission to enter Bolivia for leisure purpose or visiting friends and family for a stipulated duration. Know more about Bolivia tourist visa checklist and start your visa application process to explore the place that offers such varied assortment of multi-ethnic cultural experiences, splendid natural landscapes and extreme adventures.

Bolivia Visa for Tourism – Top Tourist Places

Bolivia Tourist Visa Checklist

According to the Bolivia tourist visa checklist, the following documents are essential and must be submitted for a visa application at the Embassy. Bolivia visa application form is one of the important aspects of checklist which must be correctly filled on the Embassy website. The list of documents below is an evidence of the applicant’s financial circumstances and also strong ties in their home country that must be accurately provided to avoid any chances of visa refusals or Bolivia visa interview at the Embassy.

Applicants Documents for Bolivia Visa 

  • Original Passport [Current and previous if applicable].

  • Three recent passport size colored photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%- 80 % face coverage, with clear blue background and without border (4cmx5cm)

  • Financial statements.

  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.

  • Income Tax Returns.

  • Hotel bookings or accommodation covering the whole duration of the intended stay.

  • Flight reservation of return or round ticket.

  • Marriage Certificate if married.

  • Original YFC (Yellow Fever Certificate) has to be submitted along with the visa application & applicant has to carry the same at the time of travel.

Inviter/Sponsor Documents for Bolivia Visa if Invited

  • Passport first, last and visa pages.

  • Original invitation letter from Bolivia host/inviting company on company’s letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name,designation,and should be addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Plurinational State of Bolivia, New Delhi. 

  • Pay slips and bank statement if sponsoring.

Our Services for Bolivia Visa

  • Filling Bolivia tourist visa application form

  • Customizing Bolivia tourist visa checklist as per the applicant’s case.

  • Providing letter formats if required

    • Cover Letter Draft ​
    • Invitation Letter Draft [If Invited]
  • Preparing the complete fixed day wise travel Itinerary.

  • We would suggest you on Fund maintenance.

  • We would suggest you on sponsorship and documents related to that.

  • Mock Interview preparation [If invited for interview].

  • Keeping the documents in order as per the checklist on receipt of all documents from client.

  • Following up with the Embassy if required.

  • PS. The Information provided in checklist is partial and we request the applicant to take case specific customized checklist from Sanctum Consulting Consultant.

    * Please contact our consultants for the same

Frequently Asked Questions – Bolivia Visa

The visa you have used to enter the Bolivia would be automatically void and can no longer be used to enter the US. For more information contact our visa agents.

Basic documents related to your financials and employments are required principally apart from hotel bookings and flight reservations. To know about the document checklist for Bolivia visa, contact our visa agents.

It is advisable for people to apply for a visa much before the travel to avoid last minute hassles.

Funds requirement for single applicant should be 2 to 3 lakhs approximately and above. It is recommended to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors which have to be considered before deciding the exact amount to be maintained. 

An Indian citizen has to apply for Bolivia Visa category and prove their ‘non-immigrant’ intent and desire to return to home country when done with the visit.

The applicant must submit a complete set of documents at the Visa Application Centre as per the Embassy requirement. Additional documents are only acknowledged if requested by the Consulate or Embassy.

Popular Tourist Attractions in Bolivia

SALAR DE UYUNI

ABOUT SALAR DE UYUNI

Salar de Uyuni is one of the smoothest places in the world. The salt flats are formed by the ancient lakes. 4×4 vehicles are the mode of transport to reach the flats and travel across the mould structures. As soon as the rain stops, water is penetrated on the top and salt flats reflect the sky, like a mirror.

LAKE TITICACA

ABOUT LAKE TITICACA

South America’s largest lake is Lake Titicaca. Incans and the other local people reside in this region. Both tourists and locals well-like the original Copacabana.

ORURO CARNIVAL

ABOUT ORURO CARNIVAL

Every year, before Ash Wednesday Oruro presents Carnaval de Oruro, the most significant traditional events in all of the South America. 28000 dancers, accompanied by 10,000 musicians give their diverse ethnic performances. The carnival festival begins with the devil dance, which resembles the inventive expression of Columbian America.

YUNGAS ROAD

ABOUT YUNGAS ROAD

Yungas road is the most liking attraction for Mountain bikers, who ride the 40 mile long path of downhill streams.