Australia Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (Points-tested) stream 2018-01-19T15:16:19+00:00

australia permanent residency subclass 189 visa

Australia is one of the best countries to apply Permanent Residency (PR) Visa. Australia offers various Visa categories to offer permanent residency to the selected candidates. The Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent resident visa for individuals who have the qualifications or skills required to fill Australia’s skilled worker shortages. This visa category is open to applicants who are able to satisfy the Australian Department of Border Protection visa point criteria by achieving the benchmark point.  Applicants for this visa do not require any Australian state or territory sponsorship. The candidates are selected on the basis of points awarded on certain parameters like age, education, work, language proficiency through submission of Expression of Interest Profile [EOI]. Invitations for Australian PR will be issued periodically to the highest ranking expressions of interest subject to occupation ceilings.

Immigration Questions – Reach Us

Eligibility Criteria for Australian PR

  • Age – you must be 50 years of age or under when you apply.
  • English language – you should have sufficient ability in the English language to work in Australia (at least at competent level).
  • Qualifications – you must have post-secondary qualifications and your skills must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.

  • Nominated occupation – A skilled occupation, which fits your skills and qualifications.

  • Recent work experience – You must have been working for 12 out of the last 24 months in your nominated occupation.

  • Australian qualification exemption – you do not need to meet the work experience requirement if you have completed an Australian qualification less than 6 months before lodging your visa application.

  • Skills assessment – before you apply, you must have your skills assessed by the Australian assessing authority designated to assess your nominated occupation.

Benefits

  • Right to live in Australia indefinitely

  • Freedom to work across any state in Australia

  • Freedom to travel across the country

  • Unlimited freedom to pursue higher education

  • Eligible to sponsor relatives for PR

  • Healthcare entitlement & social welfare benefits

  • First home owner grant and high credit rating

Sanctum Consulting Process for Australia Immigration​

  • Evaluation of Resume with a detailed Point Assessment Report

  • Complete Documentation Assistance for Skill Assessment

  • Assistance in writing RPL, CDR and other reports as per the client’s profile

  • Sanctum Consulting helps applicants in nominating relevant occupation from the occupation list

  • Assistance in booking slot for IELTS if required

  • Creating an Error Free Online EXPRESSION OF INTEREST Profile

  • Assisting the applicant in filling All Application Forms for Australia PR.

  • Ensure that right documents are submitted for the visa

  • Helping with contents on Work Statutory Declaration

  • Cases are evaluated and processed as per the updated rules and regulations

  • Sanctum Consulting keeps a track of the applicants profile in Skill Select and update the same as and when required

  • No agreement signed and taken from the customer. We are transparent on what we say, perform, accomplish and support. Our commitments are written in the Invoice.

  • Our charges remain the same for single applicant or applicant with dependents

  • We assist you in choosing the right job category from the relevant job lists.

  • Post Landing Services

Frequently Asked Questions – Australia PR Visa [Subclass 189]

Expression of Interest or EOI is an online application you must submit to show your interest towards Australian PR visa and that you would like to be considered for grant of Australian PR.

Skill select is an online portal through which Expression of Interest profile is lodged by potential candidates for Australian Permanent Resident visa.

Yes you can update your EOI profile post submission provided your profile has not been picked at that time for invitation by DIBP.

Invitation is the official authorization from DIBP to the applicant that he / she is eligible to apply for Australian PR under the skilled migration program.

The invitation would be valid for 60 days.

No, you would not be eligible without the skill assessment and language exam report. These are the mandatory prerequisites which you must meet to be eligible to submit the profile.

An applicant must score minimum 60 points to be eligible to submit EOI profile.

Yes, you can apply for Australian PR by including your immediate family members in your application. You must add your family members as your dependents while creating your EOI profile and relevant documents should be presented in their support once your profile is shortlisted for PR application.