Australia Partner Visa2018-05-22T10:56:17+00:00

Australia Partner Visa

Australia Partner Visa

Australia Dependent Visa or Partner Visa is issued to individuals who are spouse or family members of an expat residing in Australia on permanent residence or Work visa and wish to unite with family member as long as their visa is valid. The applicant must know about the different types of visa and should apply for the right category dependent visa based on their family member’s visa who is working and residing in Australia. The sponsor is eligible to bring family members in Australia if they meet the financial and other requirements for dependent visa application following the Embassy guidelines. Get in touch with proficient visa agents for Australia partner visa process and gather more details about the visa requirements and fees.

Australia Partner Visa Requirements And Checklist For Applicants

  • Original Passport

  • Two recent passport size coloured photographs, 70%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)

  • Income Tax Return for the last 3 yrs 

  • Bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Marriage Certificate

  • Medical report

  • Police clearance certificate

Australia Partner Visa Requirements And Checklist For Inviter

  • Passport copies

  • Proof of Australian citizenship or PR

  • Two recent passport size coloured photographs, 70%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)

  • PAYG statements

  • Bank statement for last 6 months including address and telephone number of the bank, A/C holder’s name, address with stamp & signature of bank

  • Utility bills

  • Police clearance certificate

  • Proof of Continuity of Relationship

  • Statutory Declarations

Sanctum Consulting Australia Partner Visa / Australia Dependent Visa Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Writing Detailed Invitation Letter for the sponsor and cover letter for the applicant

  • Suggesting the Financials to be maintained

  • Helping with the required letter formats from the employer

  • Medical test appointment booking if required

  • Complete End to End support for the entire process

Frequently Asked Questions – Australia Partner Visa / Australia Dependent Visa

An applicant whose spouse/ partner is working or settled in a country outside their home country would be required to apply for dependent / partner visa to be lawfully eligible to reside together in the country of their spouse’s residence.

The type of visa depends on the primary applicant’s visa category.

The documents related to the financials of the dependent and the primary applicants, proof of relationship with the primary applicant are generally required for the visa process.

One of the major reasons for a dependent / partner visa refusal would be that the Embassy is not satisfied that you are in a genuine relationship with your partner/spouse.

Medical examination with a panel doctor approved by the Australian Government will be requested as the assessment of your application starts and case officer is assigned.

You may apply for other category visas while your dependent / partner visa application is under processed. This will be assessed against that visa subclass and will not affect the assessment of your ongoing dependent / partner visa application.

AUSTRALIA BUSINESS VISA
AUSTRALIA WORK VISA