Australia: Investor visa (subclass 891) | Business Owner visa (subclass 890) 2018-03-21T15:31:21+00:00

australia investor | business owner subclass 891 | 890 visa

Australia Investor Visa | Business Owner Visa

Investor Visa [Subclass 891] is a permanent residence visa granted to an individual who already holds a Provisional Investor visa with a considerable amount of investment in Australia. This visa allows both Primary Investor and their immediate family members to reside in Australia together.  An individual under this category will be allowed to travel in and out of Australia for five years. Before the visa application it is important to notify the business development agency in the state or territory in which an individual intends to continue the investment activity.

Business Owner Visa (subclass 890) is a permanent residence visa granted to an individual who already holds an Investor visa with a considerable amount of investment in Australia.

Immigration Questions – Reach Us

Eligibility Criteria for Australia Investor Visa

  • Applicant must be holding Investor visa under subclass 162

  • Must hold a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for four years in Australia

  • Must be able to show commitment to continue business or investment activity in Australia

  • Must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government 

Eligibility Criteria for Business Owner Visa

  • Applicants must hold a subclass 160, 161, 162, 163, 164 or 165 visas

  • Applicants must have lived in Australian on this visa for at least 12 months in the last 2 years

  • Applicants must have functioned a business in Australia for at least 2 years


  • Right to live in Australia indefinitely

  • Freedom to work across any state in Australia

  • Freedom to travel across the country

  • Unlimited freedom to pursue higher education

  • Eligible to sponsor relatives for PR

  • Healthcare entitlement & social welfare benefits

  • First home owner grant and high credit rating

Sanctum Consulting Process for Australia Investor Visa | Business Owner Visa 

  • Advise the applicant of ongoing requirements with respect to the applicant’s case

  • Assist the applicant in filling All Application Forms

  • Assistance in all visa procedures and ensure that right documents are submitted for the visa

  • Applicant’s benefit from Sanctum’s deep and extensive knowledge base which we have gathered by processing several cases

  • Cases are evaluated and processed as per the updated rules and regulations

  • No agreement signed and taken from the customer. We are transparent on what we say, perform, accomplish and support. Our commitments are written in the Invoice.

  • Our charges remain the same for single applicant or applicant with dependents

  • Post Landing Services

Frequently Asked Questions – Australia Investor | Business Owner Visa

The visa fee starts from AUD 2,225.

Generally as a part of the visa application procedure the applicants might be called for biometrics.

No, you must submit certified copies of original documents. Original documents are generally provided in case if the department is specifically asking for it.

Process time varies from case to case and depends largely on individual circumstances.