Abu Dhabi Transit Visa2018-05-22T14:52:35+00:00

Abu Dhabi Transit Visa

Abu Dhabi Transit Visa

Indian Citizens transiting Abu Dhabi International airport do not need transit visa if their lay over time is less than 8 hours of arrival. If the connection time is more than 8 hours, even though the person does not propose to leave the airport, they have to avail a transit visa is mandatory. If you have a r Abu Dhabi transit visa, you can get the chance to explore the city and the tourist places. Know more about Abu Dhabi transit visa process and Abu Dhabi transit visa checklist.

Abu Dhabi Transit Visa Checklist

  • Original Passport

  • Certified copies of the pages of the current passports

  • Application form completed and signed

  • Employment proof

  • Confirmed flight tickets for the final country of destination

  • Hotel Reservations

Sanctum Consulting Abu Dhabi Transit Visa Process & Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Providing Invitation and Cover Letters formats

  • Arranging the documents as per the customized list to be submitted at the Embassy

  • Following up with Embassy if required

Frequently Asked Questions – Abu Dhabi Transit Visa

A transit visa is valid for a very short duration granted to you depending on your nationality and destination country, when you make a connection in a foreign airport or cross through a foreign country. 

Yes an applicant must hold confirmed flight ticket till the final destination of their arrival if they have a connecting flight through another country’s airport

Generally there are no age limits for transit visa. However there might be exceptions for few countries. Please contact our consultants for more details.

Some transit visas allow you to exit the airport and roam around for limited duration while some of the countries only let the applicants stay in the airport for a specified duration of make terminal changes within he airport. To know more, contact us.