Visit Visa Switzerland 2017-12-16T10:54:30+00:00

-Switzerland Visa-

DRIVE INTO A FASCINATING SNOW WORLD OF GRINDELWALD, SWITZERLAND’S WORLD-FAMOUS SKI RESORT. SLOWLY EMERGE OVER THE COLOSSAL YET TRANSIENT WORKS OF ART AT GRINDELWALD

Switzerland Tourist Visa & Visitor Visa

Switzerland is an abode to gleaming lakes, picturesque alpine towns and mountains, small medieval cities, endless greener, delicious chocolate. The country is flocked with tourist no matter what time of the year you visit it. The first step to plan for your Swiss trip would be to apply for Schengen tourist visa or Switzerland tourist visa which allows one to travel around all the Schengen countries, the main destination being Switzerland and the plan should comply to the below criteria:-
(A) Switzerland has to be your main destination of travel.
(B) Switzerland should be the country where you should plan the maximum period of your stay

Salzburg Festival in Austria

Switzerland Visa Document Checklist

Applicants Documents for Switzerland Visa 
  • Original Passport [Current and previous if applicable].

  • 3 Photographs 35–40 mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background.

  • Copy of travel medical insurance policy with minimum coverage of 30,000 Euro / 50,000 USD / 50,000 CHF per person. Coverage of all expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and / or emergency hospital treatment  The insurance has to cover the entire stay in Schengen territory + 2 additional days.

  • Financial statements.

  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.

  • Income Tax Returns.

  • Hotel confirmation (should have the Name, Address, Contact Details of the Hotel)

  • Flight reservation of return or round ticket.

  • NOC for Government Employees.

  • Retirement letter and pension related documents.

  • For applicants from business background need to carry company letter heads, registration document and seal

  • Marriage Certificate if married.

Inviter/Sponsor Documents for Switzerland Visa if Invited

  • Passport first, last and visa pages.

  • Invitation letter from the host in Switzerland, original or a clear copy, dated and signed, mentioning names of all invitees, duration of stay, relationship and the purpose of the invitation, address of the host along with a copy of the passport or identity card, OCI and residential permit

Our Services for Switzerland Visa
  • Filling Switzerland  Visa Application Forms.

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case.

  • Scheduling Appointment with Switzerland Visa Facilitation Center with Preferred Dates of your Choice.

  • Providing letter formats if required

    • Cover Letter Draft ​
    • Invitation Letter Draft [If Invited]
  • Preparing the complete fixed day wise travel Itinerary.

  • We would suggest you on Fund maintenance.

  • We would suggest you on sponsorship and documents related to that.

  • Mock Interview preparation [If invited for interview].

  • Keeping the documents in order as per the checklist on receipt of all documents from client.

  • Following up with the Embassy if required.

Our Service fee:

INR1990/-

Additional Paid Services for each applicant

  • We help you search for 100% refundable hotel booking links for Visa purpose* : INR-250 .

  • We can provide flight itinerary for Visa purpose* : INR-250.

  • Customized day wise itinerary as per passengers travel Plan : INR 300.

  • Booking Travel Insurance – Prices are provided below for reference.

    01-09 Days  Age <40  INR 508
    10-17 Days  Age <40  INR 825
    18-24 Days  Age <40  INR 1085
    25-30 Days  Age <40  INR 1440

    These charges are applicable for age less than 40. For applicant with age more than 40 please contact our consultants

  • PS. The Information provided in checklist is partial and we request the applicant to take case specific customized checklist from Sanctum Consulting Consultant.

    * Please contact our consultants for the same

Frequently Asked Questions – Switzerland Visa

The process time to get Switzerland visa ranges between 7-10 working days on an average. However it can take beyond this duration which is dependent on the decision of the Embassy.

To apply for Switzerland visa, you have to know the documents requirement of the Embassy for the visa processing and get a slot for biometrics and document submission. To know more contact our visa agents.

The fee would be approximately 60 Euros. The fee is subjected to change depending on the Euro rate of that specific day. Contact us for more information about Switzerland visa application process.

Documents would be majorly to do with Financials and Employment.  To know about the document checklist visit for Switzerland visa contact our visa consultants.

3 Photographs 35–40 mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background.

Funds required for single applicant should be 2 lakhs approximately and above. However it is recommended to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors which have to be considered before deciding the exact amount to be maintained. 

One can give the answer by exhibiting the evidence of a booked or bought flight ticket (depending which form you chose to get as a proof of scheduled travel).

Yes. Once you have entered the Schengen territory, single entry Switzerland visa allows the holder to circulate within the Schengen territory multiple times.