Visit Visa Sweden 2017-12-13T19:28:05+00:00

-Sweden Visa-

CURIOUS ABOUT THE MAGICAL NORTHERN LIGHTS THAT APPEAR EVERY YEAR OR THE VIRTUAL DESIGN MUSEUM OF SWEDEN..SANCTUM WILL HELP YOU EXPLORE THESE PLACES

Sweden Tourist Visa & Visitor Visa

Sweden is a country rich in opportunities from the Arctic beauty of the North with its midnight sun, to the castles of the southernmost province Skane with its more continental flavor. If you are visiting Sweden as a tourist or visitor, you are required to apply for Sweden tourist or visit visa which will enable you to travel and stay in Sweden for a specific duration as per the travel plan.

Salzburg Festival in Austria

Sweden Visa Document Checklist

Applicants Documents for Sweden Visa 
  • Original Passport [Current and previous if applicable].

  • 3 Photographs 35–40mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background.

  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure + 2 additional days.

  • Financial statements.

  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.

  • Income Tax Returns.

  • Hotel bookings or accommodation covering the whole duration of the intended stay.

  • Flight reservation of return or round ticket.

  • NOC for Government Employees.

  • Retirement letter and pension related documents.

  • For applicants from business background need to carry company letter heads, registration document and seal

  • Marriage Certificate if married.

  • In case of minors traveling:

    (A) Signature of any of the parent / legal guardian on duly filled visa application form

    (B) Passport Copy / PAN Card Copy or any other identity document, containing picture and signature of both the parents / legal guardians

    (C) Birth certificate or other documents showing proof of relationship with parents/legal guardian.

Inviter/Sponsor Documents for Sweden Visa if Invited

  • Passport first, last and visa pages.

  • Resident permit card.

  • An invitation letter (241011) from the host. If the invitee person will cover any costs related to the applicant’s visit, for a family/friend visit, copies of any official documents that show the family link with the applicant (family book, birth certificate, etc.), the host’s nationality ( personbevis, identity card, passport, naturalization decision, etc.), and if the host is not a national of the country of residence or of the European Union, a copy of the host’s residence permit

  • Pay slips and bank statement if sponsoring.

Our Services for Sweden Visa
  • Filling Sweden Visa Application Forms.

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case.

  • Scheduling Appointment with Sweden Visa Facilitation Center with Preferred Dates of your Choice.

  • Providing letter formats if required

    • Cover Letter Draft ​
    • Invitation Letter Draft [If Invited]
  • Preparing the complete fixed day wise travel Itinerary.

  • We would suggest you on Fund maintenance.

  • We would suggest you on sponsorship and documents related to that.

  • Mock Interview preparation [If invited for interview].

  • Keeping the documents in order as per the checklist on receipt of all documents from client.

  • Following up with the Embassy if required.

Our Service fee:

INR1990/-

Additional Paid Services for each applicant

  • We help you search for 100% refundable hotel booking links for Visa purpose* : INR-250 .

  • We can provide flight itinerary for Visa purpose* : INR-250.

  • Customized day wise itinerary as per passengers travel Plan : INR 300.

  • Booking Travel Insurance – Prices are provided below for reference.

    01-09 Days  Age <40  INR 508
    10-17 Days  Age <40  INR 825
    18-24 Days  Age <40  INR 1085
    25-30 Days  Age <40  INR 1440

    These charges are applicable for age less than 40. For applicant with age more than 40 please contact our consultants

  • PS. The Information provided in checklist is partial and we request the applicant to take case specific customized checklist from Sanctum Consulting Consultant.

    * Please contact our consultants for the same

Frequently Asked Questions – Sweden Visa

Visa fee is non – refundable. Withdrawal of application or rejection of the same does not imply that the fee shall be refunded.

You must make a covering letter addressed to Visa Officer of Sweden Embassy stating your purpose of travel.

Total 26 Schengen countries the person can travel with Sweden visa. For Sweden tourist visa information contact us.

Every person is allowed to apply for a Sweden visa as long as they can get all the required documentation in order and possess the financial means to maintain themselves during their stay.

3 Photographs 35–40 mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background.

Funds required for single applicant should be 2 lakhs approximately and above. However it is recommended to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors which have to be considered before deciding the exact amount to be maintained. 

The fee would be approximately 60 Euros. The fee is subjected to change depending on the Euro rate of that specific day.

Anybody planning to travel to Sweden for visiting family members can apply for Sweden visitor visa. It is mainly applicable for people who wanted to visit their friends, relatives and known persons in Sweden.