Visit Visa Norway 2017-12-06T17:25:39+00:00

-Norway Visa-

EXPERIENCE THE MAGICAL MUSIC FROM INSTRUMENTS MADE OF PURE, NATURAL ICE. SANCTUM WOULD HELP YOU JOIN THIS UNIQUE ICE MUSIC FESTIVAL WHERE AESTHETICS, MUSIC AND NATURE MELT TOGETHER.

Norway Tourist Visa & Visitor Visa

Quaint medieval towns, filled with modern amenities, define Norway alongside an incredible blend of cultural and natural wonders. From cosmopolitan Oslo to its endless snow-capped mountain peaks, abysmal fjords and stunning northern lights, travelers are spoilt with endless choices. Norway tourist or visitor visa allows an individual to travel to Norway for tourism and to visit family members.

Salzburg Festival in Austria

Norway Visa Document Checklist

Applicants Documents for Norway Visa 
  • Original Passport [Current and previous if applicable].

  • 3 Photographs 35–45 mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background.

  • Travel medical insurance with minimum coverage: 30000 Euro covering the territory of all Member States as well as the entire period of the intended stay + 2 additional days.

  • Financial statements.

  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.

  • Income Tax Returns.

  • Hotel bookings or accommodation covering the whole duration of the intended stay.

  • Flight reservation of return or round ticket.

  • NOC for Government Employees.

  • Retirement letter and pension related documents.

  • For applicants from business background need to carry company letter heads, registration document and seal

  • Marriage Certificate if married.

  • If the minor is travelling with only one parent, written consent certified by public notary of the other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor

Inviter/Sponsor Documents for Norway Visa if Invited

  • Passport first, last and visa pages.

  • Resident permit card.

  • The original UDI guarantee form for visit (attested by the police in Norway) if the reference is guaranteeing for the cost of travel and stay. If covering the cost of the visit yourself, you need to document to have NOK 500 per day/person e.g. in the form of a statement of account from your bank or a wage specification for the past six months. Original UDI guarantee forms will not be returned, a copy of the form will be sufficient while travelling

  • Documentation of relationship if visiting family

  • Pay slips and bank statement if sponsoring.

Our Services for Norway Visa
  • Filling Norway Visa Application Forms.

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case.

  • Scheduling Appointment with Norway Visa Facilitation Center with Preferred Dates of your Choice.

  • Providing letter formats if required

    • Cover Letter Draft ​
    • Invitation Letter Draft [If Invited]
  • Preparing the complete fixed day wise travel Itinerary.

  • We would suggest you on Fund maintenance.

  • We would suggest you on sponsorship and documents related to that.

  • Mock Interview preparation [If invited for interview].

  • Keeping the documents in order as per the checklist on receipt of all documents from client.

  • Following up with the Embassy if required.

Our Service fee:

INR1990/-

Additional Paid Services for each applicant

  • We help you search for 100% refundable hotel booking links for Visa purpose* : INR-250 .

  • We can provide flight itinerary for Visa purpose* : INR-250.

  • Customized day wise itinerary as per passengers travel Plan : INR 300.

  • Booking Travel Insurance – Prices are provided below for reference.

    01-09 Days  Age <40  INR 508
    10-17 Days  Age <40  INR 825
    18-24 Days  Age <40  INR 1085
    25-30 Days  Age <40  INR 1440

    These charges are applicable for age less than 40. For applicant with age more than 40 please contact our consultants

  • PS. The Information provided in checklist is partial and we request the applicant to take case specific customized checklist from Sanctum Consulting Consultant.

    * Please contact our consultants for the same

Frequently Asked Questions – Norway Visa

Anybody planning to travel to Norway for visiting family members can apply for Norway visitor visa. It is mainly applicable for people who wanted to visit their friends, relatives and known person in Norway.

Visa fee is non – refundable. Withdrawal of application or rejection of the same does not imply that the fee shall be refunded.

You must make a covering letter addressed to Visa Officer of Norway Embassy stating your purpose of travel. For better understanding about cover letter contact our visa agents.

Total 26 Schengen countries the person can travel with Norway visa. For Norway tourist visa information contact us.

Every person is allowed to apply for a Norway visa as long as they can get all the required documentation in order and possess the financial means to maintain themselves during their stay.

Yes. Proof of health insurance has to be submitted along with your visa application.

Funds required for single applicant should be 2 lakhs approximately and above. However it is recommended to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors which have to be considered before deciding the exact amount to be maintained.

The approximate process time at the Embassy would be 12 – 15 working days. For having more clarifications contact us.