Switzerland Business Visa 2018-01-10T09:43:11+00:00

Switzerland Business Visa

Under Switzerland business visa category, an individual is allowed to travel to Switzerland for a short duration to partake business dealing, meeting clients for negotiation and attending trade conferences in Switzerland.

Individuals who have their source of income and business center outside Switzerland are eligible to travel to Switzerland under this visa category.

Applicant’s Document list for Switzerland Business Visa

  • Original Passport [Current and Previous if applicable].
  • 3 Photographs 35–40 mm in width Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70–80% of the photograph in white background

  • Last 3 month’s salary financial statements.

  • Employment reference letter and pay slips.

  • Income Tax Returns or Form 16 A.
  • Travel medical insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000. 

  • Flight reservation and hotel booking

Inviters Document list for Switzerland Business Visa

  • Invitation letter from the business partner in Switzerland (Original or copy, signed & stamped) mentioning the invitee details, the dates and purpose of the trip with detailed schedule of the business meetings or trainings (day to day schedule)

Sponsor’s Document Checklist for Switzerland Business Visa

  • Company financial documents.

  • Business Covering Letter from Employer to Employee.

  • Conference or Training letter from Switzerland association/organization if not been invited from Switzerland counterpart.

Sanctum Consulting Switzerland Process and Services

  • Filling Switzerland Business Visa Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist As per the applicant’s case

  • Scheduling appointments for biometrics

  • Writing Invitation Letter format the sponsor or inviter.

  • Helping with the required letter formats for the employer.

  • Assist in preparing the complete day wise business agenda.

  • Mock Interview preparation with options of face to face at our office premises or though telephone or Skype calls if required.

  • Providing flight itinerary and searching for hotel booking link assistance.

  • Assistance with Travel Insurance at additional cost.

Our Services Charge : INR 2800 + Taxes 

For multiple travels Application please contact our consultants for our service charges.

Frequently Asked Questions – Switzerland Business Visa

One must possess a passport with a validity date of at least six months to travel to Switzerland.

If the visa has been damaged, the applicant is required to reapply for a fresh visa.

The process time for Switzerland visa is approximately 10-12 working days.

Documents related to your employment, finances and travel are mostly required for the visa processing. To know about the document checklist visit for Switzerland visa, contact our visa agents.

Funds required for single applicant should be INR 3-4 lakhs approximately and above. However it is recommended to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors which have to be considered before deciding the exact amount to be maintained.

The application forms, information material and the arrangement of an appointment are free of charge.  To get more information contact our visa agents for guidance.

Visa fee is non – refundable. Withdrawal of application or rejection of the same does not imply that the fee shall be refunded. Get in touch with our visa consultants to avail more information about Switzerland tourist visa process.

An individual can stay in Switzerland as along as the visa is valid. The person should exit Switzerland prior to expiry of the visa validity.