South Korea Business Visa 2018-01-09T14:03:18+00:00

South Korea Business Visa

South Korea business visa is a short-term visa granted to individuals who intend to visit South Korea for business purposes. Business visa is limited to visitors who want to:

  • Consult with Business Associates.
  • Attend a scientific, educational professional or business convention or conference.
  • Attend the training.
  • Negotiate a contract.

Applicant’s Document list for South Korea Business Visa

  • Original Passport [Current and Previous if applicable].
  • Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm.

  • Last 6 month’s salary financial statements.
  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.
  • Income Tax Returns or Form 16 A.

Inviters Document list for South Korea Business Visa

  • Copy of Invitation Letter from Korean host / inviting company on its letter head stating the applicant’s name, passport details, date of birth, purpose of visit (to be explained in detail) & duration of stay and should be duly signed by authorized signatory with his details (name, designation passport details, contact number & E-mail ID) and with company’s seal. 

  • Business registration certificate copy of inviting company should be submitted along with the invitation letter.

Sponsor’s Document Checklist for South Korea Business Visa

  • Company financial statements.
  • Company ITR for last 3 years.
  • Business Covering Letter from Employer to Employee.

  • Conference or Training letter from South Korea association/organization if not been invited from the South Korean counterpart.

Sanctum Consulting South Korea Process and Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist as per the applicant’s case

  • Submitting the application and paying the visa fee.

  • Writing Invitation Letter format the sponsor or inviter.

  • Helping with the required letter formats for the employer.

  • Assist in preparing the complete day wise business agenda.

  • Mock Interview preparation with options of face to face at our office premises or though telephone or Skype calls if required.

Our Services Charge : INR 2500 + Taxes 

For multiple travels Application please contact our consultants for our service charges.

Frequently Asked Questions – South Korea Business Visa

One must possess a passport with a validity date of at least six months to travel to South Korea.

If the visa has been damaged, the applicant is required to reapply for a fresh visa.

The process time for South Korea visa is approximately 7-10 working days.

Documents related to your employment, finances and travel are mostly required for the visa processing. To know about the document checklist visit for South Korea visa, contact our visa agents.

Funds required for single applicant should be INR 2-3 lakhs approximately and above. However it is recommended to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors which have to be considered before deciding the exact amount to be maintained.

An applicant is not required to book an appointment for South Korea visa. To know more about South Korea business visa process and how to schedule appointment, contact our consultants.

Visa fees are non – refundable. Withdrawal of application or rejection of the same does not imply that the fee would be refunded.

An individual can stay in South Korea as along as the visa is valid. The person should exit South Korea prior to expiry of the visa validity.