USA Business Visa 2018-01-08T13:07:34+00:00

US Business Visa

USA Business Visa (B1 Visa) is a temporary visa granted to applicants who wish to come to the United States for business purposes. Business visa is limited to visitors who want to:

  • Consult with Business Associates.
  • Attend a scientific, educational professional or business convention or conference.
  • Attend the training.
  • Negotiate a contract.

Applicant’s Document list for USA B1 Visa

  • Original Passport [Current and Previous if applicable].
  • Last 6 month’s salary financial statements.
  • Employment Proof and Pay Slips.
  • Previous Relieving Letters.
  • Income Tax Returns or Form 16 A.
  • For applicants from business background Sanctum will suggest accordingly.

Inviters Document list for USA B1 Visa

  • Invitation Letter addressing to US consulate and Applicant.
  • Day wise agenda letter.

Sponsor’s Document Checklist for USA Business Visa

  • Company financial statements.
  • Company ITR for last 3 years.
  • Bonafide letter from the employer.

  • Business Covering Letter from Employer to Employee.

  • Conference or Training letter from US association/organization if not been invited from the US counterpart.

  • Memorandum of association between Indian Company and US Company [Not Mandatory].

Sanctum Consulting USA Process and Services

  • Filling the Application Forms

  • Customizing Document Checklist As per the applicant’s case

  • Paying the visa fee at the Bank.

  • Scheduling Appointment with the US Consulate as per employers Preferred Dates.

  • Writing Invitation Letter format the sponsor or inviter.

  • Helping with the required letter formats for the employer.

  • Assist in preparing the complete day wise business agenda.

  • Mock Interview preparation with options of face to face at our office premises or though telephone or Skype calls.

Our Services Charge : INR 2500 + Taxes 

For multiple travels Application please contact our consultants for our service charges.

Frequently Asked Questions – USA Business B1 Visa

One must possess a passport for travel to the United States with a validity date of at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States.

If the visa has been damaged, the applicant is required to reapply for a fresh visa. If the visa was issued recently, you may not need to have a new interview. 

The process time for US B1 visa depends on your interview and biometrics slot booking.

There are simple documents needed to apply for US business visa. To know about the document checklist visit for US visa, contact our visa agents.

Funds required for single applicant should be 3-4 lakhs approximately and above. However it is recommended to seek expert advice about the funds requirement prior to visa application as there are various factors which have to be considered before deciding the exact amount to be maintained.

US B1 visa is generally valid for 10 years with a multiple entry visa.

Visa fees are non – refundable. Withdrawal of application or rejection of the same does not imply that the fee would be refunded.

The maximum duration of stay at a stretch in US under B1 / B2 category is 6 months. However decision on the duration is discretionary with the Immigration officer at the port of entry.